Boston Bruins vs. New York Rangers Box Score: November 25, 2023

Boston Bruins
4
14-3-3
New York Rangers
7
15-3-1
November 25, 2023, 1:00 PM
Attendance: 18,006
Arena: Madison Square Garden (IV)
Game Duration: 2:41
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
10:10 BOS Matt Grzelcyk Hooking 2 min
18:26 NYR Erik Gustafsson Hooking 2 min
2nd Period
04:45 BOS Danton Heinen Interference 2 min
05:03 NYR Vincent Trocheck Hooking 2 min
08:39 NYR Bench Too Many Men on the Ice 2 min
16:37 BOS Ian Mitchell High Sticking 2 min
Stathead Logo
POWERED BY
.com Logo
Want to search every goal in NHL history? Stathead has you covered
Use the Goal Finder tool to explore goals by period, game situation, scorer, and more
Try it & get your first month FREE

Boston Bruins

Boston Bruins Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1John Beecher000-10000000010.01611:23
2Brandon Carlo00020000000020.02517:45
3Charlie Coyle202102000000450.02315:42
4Jake DeBrusk000-10000000030.02115:36
5Derek Forbort011-10000010002516:27
6Trent Frederic011-10000010010.01910:56
7Morgan Geekie112001000100333.31712:57
8Matt Grzelcyk000-22000000010.02518:48
9Danton Heinen000-12000000020.02013:31
10Jakub Lauko01100000010001310:31
11Hampus Lindholm00010000000010.02522:37
12Brad Marchand000-20000000010.02520:22
13Charlie McAvoy000-30000000002723:42
14Ian Mitchell000-22000000010.02317:33
15David Pastrňák101-300100000616.72321:12
16Matthew Poitras00000000000020.01812:34
17James van Riemsdyk02200000020020.02014:05
18Pavel Zacha011-20000001010.02619:33
19Linus Ullmark0000000000000360:00
TOTAL471163103112.9

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Linus UllmarkL74033.8250060:00

New York Rangers

New York Rangers Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Nick Bonino1010010000001100.02111:54
2William Cuylle00000000000010.01711:33
3Barclay Goodrow01110000010030.02615:54
4Erik Gustafsson011-12000001020.02820:39
5Zachary Jones01100000010010.02014:23
6Kaapo Kakko00000000000020.01610:21
7Chris Kreider213100110100450.02617:35
8Alexis Lafrenière00000000000040.02016:30
9Ryan Lindgren00000000000002722:09
10K'Andre Miller101301001000250.02722:00
11Artemi Panarin123101000110425.02117:05
12Tyler Pitlick1012010000001100.02111:54
13Braden Schneider01100000010040.01915:56
14Vincent Trocheck01112000010030.02218:21
15Jacob Trouba01140000000120.02821:54
16Jimmy Vesey112201000100425.02214:25
17Blake Wheeler00000000000020.02112:50
18Mika Zibanejad01110000010002719:09
19Jonathan Quick0000000000000459:28
TOTAL7111865114017.5
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Jonathan QuickW43127.8710059:28

Boston Bruins Advanced

Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
John Beecher161430.0-17.82528.601
Brandon Carlo2112431.4-18.63827.301
Charlie Coyle6111542.3-3.66554.510
Jake DeBrusk4172045.91.07653.801
Derek Forbort0112233.3-15.7060.012
Trent Frederic191439.1-7.36460.030
Morgan Geekie391340.9-5.14357.110
Matt Grzelcyk3142041.2-5.3111052.401
Danton Heinen4142238.9-8.67558.310
Jakub Lauko041323.5-24.82433.350
Hampus Lindholm4222250.07.110471.412
Brad Marchand5181554.512.37750.010
Charlie McAvoy3201754.112.317965.401
Ian Mitchell2182442.9-3.32340.002
David Pastrňák13191851.48.57750.011
Matthew Poitras3162143.2-2.75550.010
James van Riemsdyk4141548.34.07370.000
Pavel Zacha3171553.110.47653.821
TOTAL617245.952.41813
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
John Beecher161135.3-9.62528.601
Brandon Carlo1112332.4-16.23827.301
Charlie Coyle4101441.7-2.26554.510
Jake DeBrusk4172045.93.97653.801
Derek Forbort0111837.9-7.6060.012
Trent Frederic191439.1-5.56460.010
Morgan Geekie391047.44.94357.100
Matt Grzelcyk3142041.2-3.2111052.401
Danton Heinen4142238.9-6.87558.300
Jakub Lauko041028.6-17.12433.350
Hampus Lindholm4222250.011.310471.412
Brad Marchand4141450.09.06746.210
Charlie McAvoy1161650.09.516964.001
Ian Mitchell2182146.24.42340.002
David Pastrňák8151746.95.06746.200
Matthew Poitras3162143.2-0.35550.010
James van Riemsdyk3111444.00.86366.700
Pavel Zacha0131350.08.86650.010
TOTAL465844.251.21211
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
John Beecher161430.0-14.72528.601
Brandon Carlo1112332.4-13.83827.301
Charlie Coyle5101441.7-0.56554.510
Jake DeBrusk4172045.95.67653.801
Derek Forbort0112134.4-10.7060.012
Trent Frederic191439.1-3.86460.030
Morgan Geekie391340.9-1.54357.110
Matt Grzelcyk3142041.2-1.3111052.401
Danton Heinen4142238.9-4.77558.300
Jakub Lauko041323.5-21.92433.350
Hampus Lindholm4222250.012.910471.412
Brad Marchand5141450.010.56746.210
Charlie McAvoy1161650.011.016964.001
Ian Mitchell2182442.91.22340.002
David Pastrňák8151746.96.76746.211
Matthew Poitras3162143.21.65550.010
James van Riemsdyk3111444.02.46366.700
Pavel Zacha0131350.010.26650.021
TOTAL486442.951.21713
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
John Beecher0000-91.70000
Brandon Carlo0000-91.70000
Charlie Coyle010100.09.10000
Jake DeBrusk0000-91.70000
Derek Forbort0000-91.70000
Trent Frederic0000-91.70000
Morgan Geekie0000-91.70000
Matt Grzelcyk0000-91.70000
Danton Heinen0000-91.70010
Jakub Lauko0000-91.70000
Hampus Lindholm0000-91.70000
Brad Marchand04180.0-20.010100.000
Charlie McAvoy24180.0-20.010100.000
Ian Mitchell0000-91.70000
David Pastrňák54180.0-20.010100.000
Matthew Poitras0000-91.70000
James van Riemsdyk13175.0-25.010100.000
Pavel Zacha34180.0-20.010100.000
TOTAL11191.7100.010
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
John Beecher0000-22.20000
Brandon Carlo1010.0-25.00000
Charlie Coyle1010.0-25.00000
Jake DeBrusk0000-22.20000
Derek Forbort0010.0-25.00000
Trent Frederic0000-22.20000
Morgan Geekie0000-22.20000
Matt Grzelcyk0000-22.20000
Danton Heinen0000-22.20000
Jakub Lauko0000-22.20000
Hampus Lindholm0000-22.20000
Brad Marchand0000-22.20000
Charlie McAvoy0000-22.20000
Ian Mitchell0000-22.20000
David Pastrňák0000-22.20000
Matthew Poitras0000-22.20000
James van Riemsdyk0000-22.20000
Pavel Zacha0010.0-25.00000
TOTAL2722.200
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
John Beecher03925.0-22.21233.301
Brandon Carlo141521.1-29.72433.301
Charlie Coyle461233.3-13.72528.610
Jake DeBrusk2101050.07.84266.700
Derek Forbort061430.0-18.4020.002
Trent Frederic14833.3-12.52433.320
Morgan Geekie35838.5-6.61150.000
Matt Grzelcyk16940.0-4.96460.001
Danton Heinen391340.9-4.34266.710
Jakub Lauko04930.8-15.71233.340
Hampus Lindholm1111640.7-4.94357.102
Brad Marchand381044.40.54266.700
Charlie McAvoy2141253.814.19469.201
Ian Mitchell271335.0-11.9010.002
David Pastrňák781240.0-5.34266.710
Matthew Poitras29950.07.64180.010
James van Riemsdyk27943.8-0.33350.000
Pavel Zacha391145.01.24180.011
TOTAL374545.155.01111
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
John Beecher03633.3-6.31233.301
Brandon Carlo041422.2-24.02433.301
Charlie Coyle251131.2-10.32528.610
Jake DeBrusk2101050.017.64266.700
Derek Forbort061037.5-1.5020.002
Trent Frederic14833.3-6.72433.300
Morgan Geekie35550.013.81150.000
Matt Grzelcyk16940.01.96460.001
Danton Heinen391340.93.84266.700
Jakub Lauko04640.01.71233.340
Hampus Lindholm1111640.74.04357.102
Brad Marchand24930.8-10.13260.000
Charlie McAvoy0101147.614.38466.701
Ian Mitchell271041.23.7010.002
David Pastrňák241126.7-16.23260.000
Matthew Poitras29950.016.74180.010
James van Riemsdyk14833.3-6.72340.000
Pavel Zacha05935.7-3.83175.000
TOTAL223340.052.6610

New York Rangers Advanced

New York Rangers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bonino2102033.3-27.71614.302
William Cuylle1101540.0-18.21325.051
Barclay Goodrow3141351.9-3.75741.741
Erik Gustafsson5171160.77.45935.712
Zachary Jones3201164.512.64544.410
Kaapo Kakko391340.9-16.61325.001
Chris Kreider613959.15.16940.010
Alexis Lafrenière6251562.510.98657.110
Ryan Lindgren1191654.3-0.751033.312
K'Andre Miller2262353.1-2.711664.710
Artemi Panarin8281270.021.68280.000
Tyler Pitlick415865.212.55183.330
Braden Schneider8231462.210.24640.010
Vincent Trocheck7291369.020.68561.551
Jacob Trouba3242549.0-9.111857.903
Jimmy Vesey7191163.310.95645.521
Blake Wheeler413765.012.06650.001
Mika Zibanejad1131056.52.061135.302
TOTAL746154.847.82617
New York Rangers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bonino2101737.0-26.31614.302
William Cuylle1101540.0-21.71325.041
Barclay Goodrow3141058.32.25741.741
Erik Gustafsson4161159.33.65935.712
Zachary Jones3171160.75.64544.400
Kaapo Kakko391340.9-19.81325.001
Chris Kreider311857.91.66842.910
Alexis Lafrenière5251562.59.58657.110
Ryan Lindgren1181260.04.75935.701
K'Andre Miller2262353.1-6.511664.710
Artemi Panarin7241266.715.38280.000
Tyler Pitlick412860.04.25183.320
Braden Schneider7201458.83.24640.000
Vincent Trocheck5251365.814.38561.531
Jacob Trouba3232152.3-7.411761.101
Jimmy Vesey4161159.33.65645.511
Blake Wheeler213765.010.36650.001
Mika Zibanejad111955.0-2.061037.500
TOTAL604656.648.81812
New York Rangers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bonino2101737.0-27.41614.302
William Cuylle1101540.0-22.91325.051
Barclay Goodrow3141058.30.55741.741
Erik Gustafsson4161159.31.85935.712
Zachary Jones3201164.59.14544.410
Kaapo Kakko391340.9-21.11325.001
Chris Kreider411857.90.06842.910
Alexis Lafrenière5251562.57.18657.110
Ryan Lindgren1181260.02.95935.701
K'Andre Miller2262353.1-8.411664.710
Artemi Panarin7271269.217.28280.000
Tyler Pitlick415865.29.25183.330
Braden Schneider8231462.26.44640.010
Vincent Trocheck6281368.316.28561.551
Jacob Trouba3232152.3-9.111761.102
Jimmy Vesey7191163.37.35645.521
Blake Wheeler213765.08.66650.001
Mika Zibanejad111955.0-3.561037.500
TOTAL664857.948.82513
New York Rangers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bonino0000-77.80000
William Cuylle0000-77.80000
Barclay Goodrow0000-77.80000
Erik Gustafsson110100.025.00000
Zachary Jones0000-77.80000
Kaapo Kakko0000-77.80000
Chris Kreider110100.025.00000
Alexis Lafrenière1000-77.80000
Ryan Lindgren0000-77.80000
K'Andre Miller0000-77.80000
Artemi Panarin110100.025.00000
Tyler Pitlick0000-77.80000
Braden Schneider0000-77.80000
Vincent Trocheck110100.025.00000
Jacob Trouba0000-77.80000
Jimmy Vesey0000-77.80000
Blake Wheeler2000-77.80000
Mika Zibanejad010100.025.00000
TOTAL7277.800
New York Rangers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bonino0030.0-11.10000
William Cuylle0000-8.30000
Barclay Goodrow0030.0-11.10000
Erik Gustafsson0000-8.30000
Zachary Jones0000-8.30000
Kaapo Kakko0000-8.30000
Chris Kreider11150.050.0010.000
Alexis Lafrenière0000-8.30000
Ryan Lindgren01420.020.0010.011
K'Andre Miller0000-8.30000
Artemi Panarin0000-8.30000
Tyler Pitlick0000-8.30000
Braden Schneider0000-8.30000
Vincent Trocheck0000-8.30000
Jacob Trouba01420.020.0010.001
Jimmy Vesey0000-8.30000
Blake Wheeler0000-8.30000
Mika Zibanejad01150.050.0010.002
TOTAL1118.30.014
New York Rangers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bonino161331.6-31.5020.002
William Cuylle061037.5-22.8020.041
Barclay Goodrow29660.04.9040.030
Erik Gustafsson412475.023.54544.412
Zachary Jones314477.827.81150.010
Kaapo Kakko25838.5-20.7020.000
Chris Kreider48657.11.43442.910
Alexis Lafrenière415671.420.66366.710
Ryan Lindgren114863.610.44640.011
K'Andre Miller1121152.2-5.24357.110
Artemi Panarin317481.033.46185.700
Tyler Pitlick39281.829.7010.030
Braden Schneider516964.011.51233.300
Vincent Trocheck519482.636.76185.720
Jacob Trouba1111640.7-22.54544.402
Jimmy Vesey313476.525.8040.010
Blake Wheeler48466.712.53350.001
Mika Zibanejad18753.3-3.23537.502
TOTAL473756.045.41911
New York Rangers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bonino161037.5-33.2020.002
William Cuylle061037.5-33.2020.041
Barclay Goodrow29375.017.2040.030
Erik Gustafsson311473.316.24544.412
Zachary Jones311473.316.21150.000
Kaapo Kakko25838.5-29.7020.000
Chris Kreider16554.5-8.53350.010
Alexis Lafrenière315671.415.86366.710
Ryan Lindgren113476.521.54544.400
K'Andre Miller1121152.2-15.44357.110
Artemi Panarin213476.521.56185.700
Tyler Pitlick36275.015.8010.020
Braden Schneider513959.1-3.81233.300
Vincent Trocheck315478.926.36185.710
Jacob Trouba1101245.5-25.94450.000
Jimmy Vesey110471.413.3040.000
Blake Wheeler28466.76.73350.001
Mika Zibanejad16650.0-14.43442.900
TOTAL352261.447.4146

Shot Charts