Edmonton Oilers vs. Washington Capitals Box Score: November 24, 2023

Edmonton Oilers
5
6-12-1
Washington Capitals
0
10-5-2
November 24, 2023, 3:00 PM
Attendance: 18,573
Arena: Capital One Arena
Game Duration: 2:31
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
20:00 WSH Alex Ovechkin High Sticking 2 min
2nd Period
01:31 EDM Warren Foegele Hooking 2 min
03:37 WSH Tom Wilson Roughing 2 min
03:44 WSH John Carlson Unsportsmanlike Conduct 2 min
12:36 EDM Warren Foegele Tripping 2 min
15:36 EDM Brett Kulak Tripping 2 min
17:51 WSH Nic Dowd Delay of Game 2 min
3rd Period
05:20 EDM Mattias Ekholm Cross Checking 2 min
14:09 EDM Connor Brown Tripping 2 min
Stathead Logo
POWERED BY
.com Logo
Want to search every goal in NHL history? Stathead has you covered
Use the Goal Finder tool to explore goals by period, game situation, scorer, and more
Try it & get your first month FREE

Edmonton Oilers

Edmonton Oilers Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Evan Bouchard101100100000333.32119:06
2Connor Brown00002000000002116:25
3Cody Ceci00000000000010.02621:20
4Vincent Desharnais01120000010002419:51
5Leon Draisaitl213100200100366.72117:01
6Mattias Ekholm00002000000030.02418:25
7Adam Erne0001000000000139:13
8Warren Foegele00004000000020.02112:19
9James Hamblin0000000000000117:33
10Zach Hyman02210000011070.02118:31
11Mattias Janmark00000000000001510:45
12Evander Kane101101001000520.01916:36
13Brett Kulak00012000000030.02216:47
14Connor McDavid04410000013020.02218:36
15Ryan McLeod00000000000010.02114:13
16Ryan Nugent-Hopkins123101000020250.02318:26
17Darnell Nurse00000000000020.02722:13
18Derek Ryan00000000000010.01812:40
19Stuart Skinner0000000000000360:00
TOTAL51015102303514.3

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Stuart SkinnerW025251.0001060:00

Washington Capitals

Washington Capitals Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Alexander Alexeyev000-10000000010.01613:20
2Nicolas Aubé-Kubel000-10000000002015:40
3John Carlson00002000000010.02321:13
4Nic Dowd000-12000000010.01914:35
5Joel Edmundson00000000000002317:01
6Nick Jensen000-10000000010.02218:35
7Evgeny Kuznetsov000-10000000020.02721:40
8Beck Malenstyn00000000000010.01914:18
9Anthony Mantha00000000000010.01411:32
10Connor McMichael00000000000002014:05
11Sonny Milano00000000000020.01110:19
12T.J. Oshie000000000000096:45
13Alex Ovechkin000-12000000030.02023:54
14Aliaksei Protas000-10000000010.02014:58
15Rasmus Sandin000-10000000020.02522:52
16Dylan Strome00000000000002017:35
17Trevor van Riemsdyk000-10000000020.02018:13
18Tom Wilson000-12000000070.02320:03
19Charlie Lindgren0000000000000559:25
TOTAL0008000250.0
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Charlie LindgrenL53530.8570059:25

Edmonton Oilers Advanced

Edmonton Oilers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Evan Bouchard428975.722.23442.900
Connor Brown0101441.7-25.03730.010
Cody Ceci1121348.0-17.16554.532
Vincent Desharnais119773.115.84640.001
Leon Draisaitl617965.45.63730.000
Mattias Ekholm4181456.2-7.03537.500
Adam Erne19469.29.24450.020
Warren Foegele412860.0-1.43175.000
James Hamblin05362.51.53537.510
Zach Hyman827681.829.83260.011
Mattias Janmark18753.3-9.14544.440
Evander Kane8131252.0-11.93633.321
Brett Kulak719870.412.44544.410
Connor McDavid425778.124.23260.000
Ryan McLeod615962.51.840100.001
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins523679.324.93350.010
Darnell Nurse5121741.4-27.06554.513
Derek Ryan113861.91.03175.000
TOTAL664261.147.0179
Edmonton Oilers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Evan Bouchard322971.011.83442.900
Connor Brown0101050.0-18.33633.310
Cody Ceci1121250.0-19.66460.020
Vincent Desharnais119676.017.84544.400
Leon Draisaitl111955.0-11.73633.300
Mattias Ekholm4181162.1-2.63442.900
Adam Erne19469.26.54450.010
Warren Foegele212860.0-5.03175.000
James Hamblin05362.5-1.43537.500
Zach Hyman621677.821.23260.011
Mattias Janmark18561.5-2.74450.030
Evander Kane7131252.0-17.13633.321
Brett Kulak719870.410.04544.410
Connor McDavid419773.113.83260.000
Ryan McLeod515962.5-1.840100.001
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins317481.023.43260.000
Darnell Nurse4121446.2-26.06460.010
Derek Ryan113861.9-2.53175.000
TOTAL512963.750.0123
Edmonton Oilers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Evan Bouchard322971.09.53442.900
Connor Brown0101050.0-19.83633.310
Cody Ceci1121250.0-21.26460.030
Vincent Desharnais119676.015.74544.400
Leon Draisaitl211955.0-13.33633.300
Mattias Ekholm4181162.1-4.63442.900
Adam Erne19469.24.94450.020
Warren Foegele312860.0-6.73175.000
James Hamblin05362.5-2.83537.510
Zach Hyman621677.818.93260.011
Mattias Janmark18561.5-4.24450.040
Evander Kane7131252.0-18.73633.321
Brett Kulak719870.47.94544.410
Connor McDavid419773.111.73260.000
Ryan McLeod515962.5-3.640100.001
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins317481.021.33260.010
Darnell Nurse5121446.2-27.56460.010
Derek Ryan113861.9-4.23175.000
TOTAL542965.150.0173
Edmonton Oilers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Evan Bouchard160100.00.00000
Connor Brown0000-100.00000
Cody Ceci0000-100.00000
Vincent Desharnais0000-100.00000
Leon Draisaitl460100.00.00000
Mattias Ekholm0000-100.00000
Adam Erne0000-100.00000
Warren Foegele0000-100.00000
James Hamblin0000-100.00000
Zach Hyman260100.00.00000
Mattias Janmark0000-100.00000
Evander Kane1000-100.00000
Brett Kulak0000-100.00000
Connor McDavid060100.00.00000
Ryan McLeod1000-100.00000
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins260100.00.00000
Darnell Nurse0000-100.00000
Derek Ryan0000-100.00000
TOTAL110100.000
Edmonton Oilers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Evan Bouchard0000-7.10000
Connor Brown0040.0-10.0010.000
Cody Ceci0010.0-7.7010.002
Vincent Desharnais0010.0-7.7010.001
Leon Draisaitl0000-7.1010.000
Mattias Ekholm0030.0-9.1010.000
Adam Erne0000-7.10000
Warren Foegele1000-7.10000
James Hamblin0000-7.10000
Zach Hyman0000-7.10000
Mattias Janmark0020.0-8.3010.000
Evander Kane0000-7.10000
Brett Kulak0000-7.10000
Connor McDavid0000-7.10000
Ryan McLeod0000-7.10000
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins0020.0-8.3010.000
Darnell Nurse0030.0-9.1010.003
Derek Ryan0000-7.10000
TOTAL1137.10.006
Edmonton Oilers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Evan Bouchard315962.52.01233.300
Connor Brown08561.50.31325.010
Cody Ceci010662.51.64180.022
Vincent Desharnais014477.823.32250.001
Leon Draisaitl110471.413.11325.000
Mattias Ekholm210952.6-12.51233.300
Adam Erne18372.713.93175.020
Warren Foegele49756.2-6.81150.000
James Hamblin04266.76.02250.010
Zach Hyman212475.018.520100.010
Mattias Janmark16460.0-1.53175.030
Evander Kane611473.315.91325.011
Brett Kulak513572.215.42250.010
Connor McDavid110471.413.120100.000
Ryan McLeod410855.6-8.020100.001
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins38466.76.720100.010
Darnell Nurse48657.1-5.44180.010
Derek Ryan19756.2-6.81150.000
TOTAL382461.358.3145
Edmonton Oilers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Evan Bouchard315962.5-4.21233.300
Connor Brown08561.5-4.41325.010
Cody Ceci010662.5-3.34180.020
Vincent Desharnais014477.819.52250.000
Leon Draisaitl110471.48.91325.000
Mattias Ekholm210952.6-18.81233.300
Adam Erne18372.79.93175.010
Warren Foegele29756.2-12.21150.000
James Hamblin04266.72.12250.000
Zach Hyman212475.014.520100.010
Mattias Janmark16460.0-5.93175.020
Evander Kane611473.311.81325.011
Brett Kulak513572.211.12250.010
Connor McDavid110471.48.920100.000
Ryan McLeod410855.6-13.820100.001
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins38466.72.420100.000
Darnell Nurse38657.1-10.44180.010
Derek Ryan19756.2-12.21150.000
TOTAL351964.858.3102

Washington Capitals Advanced

Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Alexander Alexeyev210952.616.65455.610
Nicolas Aubé-Kubel1111739.30.53442.920
John Carlson391734.6-5.65362.501
Nic Dowd182226.7-16.9050.003
Joel Edmundson192328.1-15.33442.941
Nick Jensen192625.7-19.53537.512
Evgeny Kuznetsov3111936.7-3.07370.001
Beck Malenstyn282127.6-15.4050.022
Anthony Mantha28850.013.02166.700
Connor McMichael161135.3-4.35550.010
Sonny Milano27558.321.81150.000
T.J. Oshie01712.5-28.5030.010
Alex Ovechkin6131644.88.19281.841
Aliaksei Protas291340.92.57463.601
Rasmus Sandin2132336.1-4.26554.531
Dylan Strome081142.13.95362.500
Trevor van Riemsdyk3121642.95.46554.500
Tom Wilson10131546.410.28372.770
TOTAL426539.353.62613
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Alexander Alexeyev210952.621.55455.610
Nicolas Aubé-Kubel1111739.34.73442.920
John Carlson181534.8-2.04357.101
Nic Dowd181929.6-10.0050.003
Joel Edmundson192130.0-10.03442.920
Nick Jensen192229.0-11.83537.512
Evgeny Kuznetsov171828.0-12.06366.700
Beck Malenstyn281732.0-6.2050.022
Anthony Mantha15838.52.71150.000
Connor McMichael16940.04.64544.410
Sonny Milano03537.51.4010.000
T.J. Oshie01712.5-26.4030.010
Alex Ovechkin391636.0-0.47277.831
Aliaksei Protas291340.96.47463.601
Rasmus Sandin2102132.3-6.55550.021
Dylan Strome081142.17.74357.100
Trevor van Riemsdyk3121446.214.76554.500
Tom Wilson7121348.017.17370.060
TOTAL295036.750.02111
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Alexander Alexeyev210952.622.95455.610
Nicolas Aubé-Kubel1111739.36.63442.920
John Carlson181534.8-0.24357.101
Nic Dowd181929.6-7.9050.003
Joel Edmundson192130.0-7.73442.930
Nick Jensen192229.0-9.53537.512
Evgeny Kuznetsov171828.0-9.96366.701
Beck Malenstyn281732.0-4.2050.022
Anthony Mantha15838.54.21150.000
Connor McMichael16940.06.24544.410
Sonny Milano03537.52.8010.000
T.J. Oshie01712.5-24.8030.010
Alex Ovechkin391636.01.57277.841
Aliaksei Protas291340.98.17463.601
Rasmus Sandin2102132.3-4.25550.031
Dylan Strome081142.19.34357.100
Trevor van Riemsdyk3121446.216.46554.500
Tom Wilson7121348.018.77370.070
TOTAL295335.450.02512
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Alexander Alexeyev0000-92.90000
Nicolas Aubé-Kubel0000-92.90000
John Carlson210100.07.710100.000
Nic Dowd0000-92.90000
Joel Edmundson0000-92.90000
Nick Jensen0000-92.90000
Evgeny Kuznetsov240100.010.010100.000
Beck Malenstyn0000-92.90000
Anthony Mantha130100.09.110100.000
Connor McMichael0000-92.910100.000
Sonny Milano240100.010.010100.000
T.J. Oshie0000-92.90000
Alex Ovechkin340100.010.020100.000
Aliaksei Protas0000-92.90000
Rasmus Sandin030100.09.110100.000
Dylan Strome0000-92.910100.000
Trevor van Riemsdyk0000-92.90000
Tom Wilson310100.07.710100.000
TOTAL13192.9100.000
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Alexander Alexeyev00000.00000
Nicolas Aubé-Kubel00000.00000
John Carlson0020.00.00000
Nic Dowd0030.00.00000
Joel Edmundson0020.00.00011
Nick Jensen0040.00.00000
Evgeny Kuznetsov0010.00.00000
Beck Malenstyn0040.00.00000
Anthony Mantha00000.00000
Connor McMichael0020.00.00000
Sonny Milano00000.00000
T.J. Oshie00000.00000
Alex Ovechkin00000.00000
Aliaksei Protas00000.00000
Rasmus Sandin0020.00.00000
Dylan Strome00000.00000
Trevor van Riemsdyk0020.00.00000
Tom Wilson0020.00.00000
TOTAL0110.011
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Alexander Alexeyev19852.919.62250.010
Nicolas Aubé-Kubel171531.8-10.7020.010
John Carlson26746.29.52250.000
Nic Dowd041719.0-29.8030.003
Joel Edmundson031715.0-35.0020.030
Nick Jensen131715.0-35.0030.001
Evgeny Kuznetsov33925.0-17.01233.301
Beck Malenstyn151525.0-20.2030.012
Anthony Mantha14544.46.71150.000
Connor McMichael14544.46.71233.310
Sonny Milano02433.3-6.0010.000
T.J. Oshie01516.7-24.4010.010
Alex Ovechkin25741.73.72166.710
Aliaksei Protas27943.86.84180.000
Rasmus Sandin271041.23.43350.021
Dylan Strome08657.123.83260.000
Trevor van Riemsdyk2101147.613.53260.000
Tom Wilson57846.710.53260.070
TOTAL243838.741.7188
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Alexander Alexeyev19852.925.92250.010
Nicolas Aubé-Kubel171531.8-5.7020.010
John Carlson16746.214.52250.000
Nic Dowd041719.0-26.5030.003
Joel Edmundson031715.0-32.1020.020
Nick Jensen131715.0-32.1030.001
Evgeny Kuznetsov13925.0-13.11233.300
Beck Malenstyn151525.0-16.2030.012
Anthony Mantha14544.411.11150.000
Connor McMichael14544.411.11233.310
Sonny Milano02433.3-2.1010.000
T.J. Oshie01516.7-20.8010.010
Alex Ovechkin05741.78.42166.710
Aliaksei Protas27943.812.24180.000
Rasmus Sandin271041.28.83350.021
Dylan Strome08657.129.63260.000
Trevor van Riemsdyk2101147.620.33260.000
Tom Wilson57846.715.93260.060
TOTAL193535.241.7167

Shot Charts