Chicago Blackhawks at Pittsburgh Penguins Box Score — March 29, 2017

Chicago Blackhawks
5
49-21-7
Pittsburgh Penguins
1
46-19-11
March 29, 2017, 8:00 PM
Attendance: 18,657
Arena: PPG Paints Arena
Game Duration: 2:28
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
1st Period
03:23 CHI Artemi Panarin (26) Patrick Kane, Tanner Kero
14:39 CHI Richard Panik (22) Nick Schmaltz, Jonathan Toews
19:05 CHI Marcus Kruger (4) Patrick Kane, Artemi Panarin
19:44 CHI Marián Hossa (25) Ryan Hartman
3rd Period
03:32 CHI Tanner Kero (6)
05:46 PIT Bryan Rust (13) Ian Cole, Matt Cullen

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
04:00 PIT Scott Wilson High sticking 2 min
10:54 PIT Ian Cole Interference 2 min
2nd Period
13:12 CHI John Hayden High sticking 2 min
16:48 PIT Conor Sheary Tripping 2 min
3rd Period
03:50 CHI Trevor van Riemsdyk Holding 2 min
04:03 PIT Patric Hornqvist Slashing 2 min

Chicago Blackhawks

Chicago Blackhawks Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Brian Campbell00000000000002617:46
2Ryan Hartman01110000010030.01917:08
3John Hayden00002000000060.01810:35
4Niklas Hjalmarsson00010000000003020:42
5Marián Hossa101001000000333.32317:38
6Tomas Jurco00000000000030.0179:13
7Patrick Kane02230000020010.01918:51
8Duncan Keith00030000000010.03021:51
9Tanner Kero112201000100520.02013:53
10Marcus Kruger101201000000250.02716:52
11Johnny Oduya00010000000003119:40
12Artemi Panarin112201000100425.01916:16
13Richard Panik101101001000333.31914:58
14Dennis Rasmussen00000000000010.02011:48
15Nick Schmaltz01110000010002014:29
16Brent Seabrook00020000000010.03219:23
17Jonathan Toews01110000010030.02017:58
18Trevor van Riemsdyk00012000000002616:59
19Corey Crawford0000000000000060:00
TOTAL571245003613.9

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Corey CrawfordW13231.9690060:00

Pittsburgh Penguins

Pittsburgh Penguins Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Nick Bonino000-20000000002517:10
2Ian Cole011-12000010010.02521:48
3Sidney Crosby000-10000000040.02218:28
4Matt Cullen01100000010020.02214:26
5Brian Dumoulin000-10000000010.03122:38
6Cameron Gaunce000-10000000001915:04
7Patric Hornqvist00002000000030.02113:41
8Phil Kessel000-20000000030.02115:41
9Tom Kuhnhackl000-10000000010.01611:19
10Chris Kunitz000-10000000020.02417:20
11Carter Rowney000-10000000010.01510:58
12Chad Ruhwedel000-10000000030.02820:29
13Bryan Rust101-101000000425.01916:02
14Justin Schultz000-20000000020.02821:44
15Conor Sheary000-22000000040.02016:31
16Mark Streit000-20000000002516:29
17Oskar Sundqvist000-10000000010.0138:31
18Scott Wilson000-12000000001913:41
19Marc-Andre Fleury0000000000000060:00
TOTAL1238100323.1
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Marc-Andre FleuryL53631.8610060:00

Chicago Blackhawks Advanced

Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Brian Campbell2171160.714.31233.300
Ryan Hartman4111052.42.92528.600
John Hayden713861.914.62166.730
Niklas Hjalmarsson1142436.8-20.051131.302
Marián Hossa381436.4-16.92820.000
Tomas Jurco311857.99.510100.001
Patrick Kane4241364.922.28561.500
Duncan Keith3192345.2-7.781240.002
Tanner Kero6161945.7-6.23827.312
Marcus Kruger2121642.9-9.531417.610
Johnny Oduya1192246.3-5.85935.711
Artemi Panarin5211460.014.570100.000
Richard Panik3141450.00.06746.202
Dennis Rasmussen1121348.0-2.62433.322
Nick Schmaltz1111444.0-7.72722.210
Brent Seabrook2212150.00.04930.824
Jonathan Toews5191555.98.57750.000
Trevor van Riemsdyk3171160.714.31325.002
TOTAL565650.038.11118
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Brian Campbell217868.021.51233.300
Ryan Hartman4111052.40.42528.600
John Hayden713861.912.62166.730
Niklas Hjalmarsson1141942.4-14.74930.802
Marián Hossa27943.8-10.02722.200
Tomas Jurco311857.97.310100.001
Patrick Kane3181358.18.93537.500
Duncan Keith3151845.5-10.131023.101
Tanner Kero6161453.31.83633.311
Marcus Kruger2121152.20.131220.010
Johnny Oduya1182047.4-7.85838.511
Artemi Panarin5161159.310.030100.000
Richard Panik2101441.7-13.92722.202
Dennis Rasmussen1121152.20.12340.021
Nick Schmaltz1111444.0-10.92722.200
Brent Seabrook1191654.33.54833.323
Jonathan Toews3131546.4-8.02722.200
Trevor van Riemsdyk3171160.712.21325.002
TOTAL504652.131.01014
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Brian Campbell2171160.713.51233.300
Ryan Hartman4111052.41.82528.600
John Hayden713861.913.82166.730
Niklas Hjalmarsson1141942.4-12.85935.702
Marián Hossa271236.8-17.52722.200
Tomas Jurco311857.98.510100.001
Patrick Kane3191359.412.34544.400
Duncan Keith3151845.5-8.241028.601
Tanner Kero6161453.33.33633.311
Marcus Kruger2121152.21.631220.010
Johnny Oduya1192048.7-3.85838.511
Artemi Panarin5161453.33.330100.000
Richard Panik2101441.7-12.22722.202
Dennis Rasmussen1121152.21.62340.021
Nick Schmaltz1111444.0-9.32722.200
Brent Seabrook2201951.30.54833.323
Jonathan Toews3141548.3-3.83730.000
Trevor van Riemsdyk3171160.713.51325.002
TOTAL514951.033.01014
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Brian Campbell0000-100.00
Ryan Hartman0000-100.00000
John Hayden0000-100.0000
Niklas Hjalmarsson0000-100.0000
Marián Hossa110100.00.00000
Tomas Jurco0000-100.00000
Patrick Kane150100.0100.040100.000
Duncan Keith040100.00.040100.00
Tanner Kero0000-100.00
Marcus Kruger0000-100.00
Johnny Oduya0000-100.0000
Artemi Panarin050100.0100.040100.00
Richard Panik140100.00.040100.000
Dennis Rasmussen0000-100.0000
Nick Schmaltz0000-100.00010
Brent Seabrook010100.00.0000
Jonathan Toews250100.0100.040100.000
Trevor van Riemsdyk0000-100.00
TOTAL50100.0100.010
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Brian Campbell00000.00
Ryan Hartman00000.00
John Hayden00000.00
Niklas Hjalmarsson0050.00.0020.00
Marián Hossa0020.00.0010.000
Tomas Jurco00000.00
Patrick Kane00000.00
Duncan Keith0050.00.0020.001
Tanner Kero0050.00.0020.001
Marcus Kruger0050.00.0020.000
Johnny Oduya0020.00.0010.00
Artemi Panarin00000.00
Richard Panik00000.00
Dennis Rasmussen0020.00.0010.001
Nick Schmaltz00000.00
Brent Seabrook0020.00.0010.001
Jonathan Toews00000.00
Trevor van Riemsdyk00000.00
TOTAL070.00.004
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Brian Campbell01233.3-30.3010.00
Ryan Hartman13350.0-13.2040.000
John Hayden02340.0-25.010100.00
Niklas Hjalmarsson15455.6-6.92340.000
Marián Hossa13260.00.0040.000
Tomas Jurco01325.0-41.7000
Patrick Kane27370.016.74180.000
Duncan Keith06275.022.14357.100
Tanner Kero13350.0-13.21150.000
Marcus Kruger13350.0-13.21516.700
Johnny Oduya07653.8-12.91233.300
Artemi Panarin17277.827.840100.000
Richard Panik26185.735.73175.000
Dennis Rasmussen03537.5-33.110100.010
Nick Schmaltz14180.025.0010.010
Brent Seabrook05455.6-6.9020.000
Jonathan Toews27187.540.43175.000
Trevor van Riemsdyk22250.0-11.9010.000
TOTAL151060.045.520
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Brian Campbell01233.3-22.3010.00
Ryan Hartman13350.0-3.3040.000
John Hayden02340.0-16.210100.00
Niklas Hjalmarsson15455.65.62340.000
Marián Hossa02250.0-2.9040.000
Tomas Jurco01325.0-33.8000
Patrick Kane13350.0-3.31150.000
Duncan Keith03260.010.01325.000
Tanner Kero13350.0-3.31150.000
Marcus Kruger13350.0-3.31516.700
Johnny Oduya07653.83.81233.300
Artemi Panarin13260.010.010100.000
Richard Panik13175.027.9010.000
Dennis Rasmussen03537.5-24.010100.010
Nick Schmaltz14180.036.2010.000
Brent Seabrook04450.0-3.8020.000
Jonathan Toews13175.027.9010.000
Trevor van Riemsdyk22250.0-2.9010.000
TOTAL111052.425.010

Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced

Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bonino0121544.4-7.46554.510
Ian Cole3162638.1-19.071138.911
Sidney Crosby7291763.022.113572.210
Matt Cullen2121741.4-11.63350.011
Brian Dumoulin3182047.4-4.06650.023
Cameron Gaunce081044.4-6.73175.051
Patric Hornqvist4221166.723.711191.723
Phil Kessel6191654.36.29375.000
Tom Kuhnhackl25935.7-16.33442.921
Chris Kunitz3131546.4-4.86650.040
Carter Rowney26746.2-4.34180.031
Chad Ruhwedel4162539.0-17.37653.810
Bryan Rust5181948.6-2.12250.040
Justin Schultz3311370.533.713381.301
Conor Sheary7241660.015.610190.910
Mark Streit2171848.6-2.07187.522
Oskar Sundqvist14833.3-18.73175.001
Scott Wilson271236.8-15.92528.620
TOTAL565650.063.63215
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bonino0101441.7-8.35455.610
Ian Cole3132435.1-20.87943.811
Sidney Crosby6231659.018.610471.410
Matt Cullen181338.1-12.630100.011
Brian Dumoulin3181554.510.16275.012
Cameron Gaunce08947.1-1.030100.051
Patric Hornqvist3181162.120.39190.023
Phil Kessel4131546.4-2.16275.000
Tom Kuhnhackl25550.02.33175.021
Chris Kunitz3111444.0-5.35550.040
Carter Rowney26746.2-2.04180.031
Chad Ruhwedel4122433.3-23.47558.310
Bryan Rust3141942.4-8.42250.040
Justin Schultz2251267.632.010283.300
Conor Sheary6201655.612.38188.910
Mark Streit1161650.03.170100.022
Oskar Sundqvist14833.3-16.73175.001
Scott Wilson261233.3-18.02528.620
TOTAL465047.969.03113
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bonino0101441.7-9.65455.610
Ian Cole3162440.0-15.07943.811
Sidney Crosby6231757.514.210566.710
Matt Cullen2111345.8-4.230100.011
Brian Dumoulin3181652.95.96366.712
Cameron Gaunce08947.1-2.330100.051
Patric Hornqvist3181162.118.49190.023
Phil Kessel4131644.8-5.96366.700
Tom Kuhnhackl25550.01.13175.021
Chris Kunitz3111444.0-6.75550.040
Carter Rowney26746.2-3.24180.031
Chad Ruhwedel4152438.5-17.27558.310
Bryan Rust5171947.2-2.82250.040
Justin Schultz2251365.827.110376.901
Conor Sheary6201655.610.38188.910
Mark Streit1161650.01.570100.022
Oskar Sundqvist14833.3-17.83175.001
Scott Wilson261233.3-19.12528.620
TOTAL495149.067.03114
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bonino020100.00.010100.00
Ian Cole0000-100.00
Sidney Crosby160100.00.030100.000
Matt Cullen010100.00.0000
Brian Dumoulin0000-100.00
Cameron Gaunce0000-100.00
Patric Hornqvist140100.00.020100.000
Phil Kessel260100.00.030100.000
Tom Kuhnhackl0000-100.00
Chris Kunitz020100.00.010100.00
Carter Rowney0000-100.00
Chad Ruhwedel010100.00.0000
Bryan Rust010100.00.0000
Justin Schultz160100.00.030100.000
Conor Sheary140100.00.020100.000
Mark Streit110100.00.00000
Oskar Sundqvist0000-100.00
Scott Wilson010100.00.0000
TOTAL70100.0100.000
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bonino0010.00.0010.000
Ian Cole0020.00.0020.00
Sidney Crosby00000.0000
Matt Cullen0040.00.0030.000
Brian Dumoulin0040.00.0030.011
Cameron Gaunce0010.00.0010.00
Patric Hornqvist00000.00
Phil Kessel00000.0000
Tom Kuhnhackl0040.00.0030.00
Chris Kunitz0010.00.0010.00
Carter Rowney00000.00
Chad Ruhwedel0010.00.0010.00
Bryan Rust00000.00
Justin Schultz00000.00
Conor Sheary00000.00
Mark Streit0020.00.0010.000
Oskar Sundqvist00000.00
Scott Wilson00000.00
TOTAL050.00.011
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bonino03537.5-3.71150.010
Ian Cole02433.3-8.81325.000
Sidney Crosby25550.016.72250.000
Matt Cullen01420.0-25.01233.310
Brian Dumoulin24833.3-12.92250.001
Cameron Gaunce01420.0-25.01150.020
Patric Hornqvist03442.94.010100.001
Phil Kessel22250.011.92166.700
Tom Kuhnhackl01420.0-25.01233.301
Chris Kunitz13537.5-3.71150.000
Carter Rowney01150.010.920100.000
Chad Ruhwedel02340.00.01325.00
Bryan Rust14357.123.82166.710
Justin Schultz07558.335.240100.00
Conor Sheary14357.123.82166.700
Mark Streit04640.00.03175.001
Oskar Sundqvist11233.3-7.610100.001
Scott Wilson02340.00.02166.700
TOTAL101540.057.155
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bonino03442.9-7.110100.010
Ian Cole02340.0-10.01233.300
Sidney Crosby25550.04.52250.000
Matt Cullen01150.02.610100.010
Brian Dumoulin24544.4-5.620100.001
Cameron Gaunce01325.0-27.910100.020
Patric Hornqvist03442.9-7.110100.001
Phil Kessel22250.02.92166.700
Tom Kuhnhackl01150.02.610100.001
Chris Kunitz13442.9-7.110100.000
Carter Rowney01150.02.620100.000
Chad Ruhwedel02250.02.91233.30
Bryan Rust14357.114.22166.710
Justin Schultz07558.325.040100.00
Conor Sheary14357.114.22166.700
Mark Streit04450.03.830100.001
Oskar Sundqvist11233.3-16.710100.001
Scott Wilson02340.0-10.02166.700
TOTAL101147.675.055

Shot Charts