Montreal Canadiens at Pittsburgh Penguins Box Score — December 31, 2016

Montreal Canadiens
3
22-9-6
Pittsburgh Penguins
4
25-8-5
December 31, 2016, 7:00 PM
Attendance: 18,633
Arena: PPG Paints Arena
Game Duration: 2:40
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
1st Period
04:07 MTL Alexander Radulov (8) Paul Byron, Shea Weber
2nd Period
01:07 PIT Patric Hornqvist (9) Evgeni Malkin, Carl Hagelin
04:28 PIT Phil Kessel (12) Carl Hagelin, Olli Maatta
19:21 MTL Paul Byron (12) Jeff Petry
3rd Period
02:04 MTL Brian Flynn (4) Daniel Carr
19:05 PIT Conor Sheary (9) Justin Schultz, Kris Letang
1st OT Period
01:54 PIT PP Evgeni Malkin (16) Phil Kessel, Kris Letang

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
05:05 MTL Jeff Petry Tripping 2 min
08:34 MTL Tomas Plekanec Delay of game 2 min
15:21 MTL Phillip Danault Slashing 2 min
2nd Period
11:18 PIT Patric Hornqvist Roughing 2 min
15:52 PIT Trevor Daley High sticking 2 min
3rd Period
16:32 MTL Paul Byron Holding 2 min
1st OT Period
01:10 MTL Bench Too many men on ice 2 min

Montreal Canadiens

Montreal Canadiens Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Mark Barberio00010000000010.01812:18
2Nathan Beaulieu00020000000050.02924:58
3Paul Byron112021000100250.02715:50
4Daniel Carr01100000010010.01911:17
5Phillip Danault000-12000000010.02717:14
6Alexei Emelin000-20000000010.03325:05
7Brian Flynn101101000000520.02614:27
8Brendan Gallagher00000000000070.02215:03
9Ryan Johnston000-1000000000105:38
10Artturi Lehkonen00000000000020.01910:42
11Michael McCarron00000000000030.0147:08
12Torrey Mitchell00000000000002717:35
13Max Pacioretty000-10000000030.02922:22
14Jeff Petry01102000010020.03426:20
15Tomas Plekanec00012000000010.02717:39
16Alexander Radulov101001000000425.02419:03
17Chris Terry00000000000010.0156:28
18Shea Weber01100000010010.03628:42
19Carey Price0000000000000061:47
TOTAL34710300407.5

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Carey PriceO44137.9020061:47

Pittsburgh Penguins

Pittsburgh Penguins Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Nick Bonino00000000000010.02215:39
2Ian Cole00000000000040.02519:19
3Sidney Crosby00010000000050.02623:00
4Matt Cullen00000000000001812:10
5Trevor Daley000-12000000002919:11
6Eric Fehr00000000000030.0128:07
7Carl Hagelin02210000020010.02415:49
8Patric Hornqvist101021000000520.02518:14
9Phil Kessel112-101000010425.02121:52
10Chris Kunitz00000000000001714:26
11Kris Letang02200000011010.03025:40
12Olli Maatta01100000010010.02415:17
13Evgeni Malkin112000101100714.32621:23
14Chad Ruhwedel00000000000020.02113:32
15Bryan Rust00000000000010.02113:50
16Justin Schultz01110000010020.02823:19
17Conor Sheary101001000000425.02114:46
18Scott Wilson0000000000000107:21
19Marc-Andre Fleury0000000000000061:25
TOTAL48124310419.8
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Marc-Andre FleuryW34037.9250061:25

Montreal Canadiens Advanced

Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Mark Barberio210952.67.74180.001
Nathan Beaulieu6322358.221.681044.430
Paul Byron3171947.21.63537.510
Daniel Carr1111444.0-2.51516.701
Phillip Danault1181948.63.77370.042
Alexei Emelin3173632.1-24.121511.844
Brian Flynn6161551.67.421313.300
Brendan Gallagher9161453.39.56275.001
Ryan Johnston06460.015.230100.000
Artturi Lehkonen3121250.04.93633.300
Michael McCarron410662.518.910100.030
Torrey Mitchell1132237.1-12.42918.201
Max Pacioretty5161945.7-0.57750.001
Jeff Petry3242945.3-1.351033.331
Tomas Plekanec3192543.2-4.431417.620
Alexander Radulov4161257.114.26650.021
Chris Terry18753.38.310100.000
Shea Weber3263542.6-6.661726.144
TOTAL586846.035.92617
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Mark Barberio19756.27.43175.001
Nathan Beaulieu5262056.512.17943.830
Paul Byron3161061.515.63260.010
Daniel Carr1111444.0-8.01516.701
Phillip Danault1141646.7-4.77277.832
Alexei Emelin3172342.5-12.52820.043
Brian Flynn5141351.92.621115.400
Brendan Gallagher9151353.65.04266.701
Ryan Johnston06460.011.130100.000
Artturi Lehkonen3111150.00.02625.000
Michael McCarron410662.514.910100.030
Torrey Mitchell1111345.8-5.52528.601
Max Pacioretty3121642.9-9.96554.501
Jeff Petry3212446.7-6.05935.731
Tomas Plekanec2151944.1-8.921115.420
Alexander Radulov4131252.02.75550.021
Chris Terry18753.33.910100.000
Shea Weber1212248.8-2.14930.843
TOTAL505050.040.02515
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Mark Barberio19756.26.23175.001
Nathan Beaulieu6282058.313.77943.830
Paul Byron3161159.311.23260.010
Daniel Carr1111444.0-9.21516.701
Phillip Danault1171750.0-1.47277.832
Alexei Emelin3172441.5-15.62820.043
Brian Flynn5141351.91.321115.400
Brendan Gallagher9151353.63.64266.701
Ryan Johnston06460.010.030100.000
Artturi Lehkonen3111150.0-1.22625.000
Michael McCarron410662.513.610100.030
Torrey Mitchell1131350.0-1.32528.601
Max Pacioretty5151746.9-5.96650.001
Jeff Petry3242549.0-3.75935.731
Tomas Plekanec2151944.1-10.221115.420
Alexander Radulov4151255.66.25645.521
Chris Terry18753.32.710100.000
Shea Weber1212248.8-3.741028.643
TOTAL535151.039.12515
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Mark Barberio11150.0-50.010100.000
Nathan Beaulieu010100.050.010100.000
Paul Byron010100.050.0000
Daniel Carr0000-66.7000
Phillip Danault0000-66.70
Alexei Emelin0000-66.70
Brian Flynn0000-66.70
Brendan Gallagher01150.0-50.020100.00
Ryan Johnston0000-66.70
Artturi Lehkonen01150.0-50.010100.00
Michael McCarron0000-66.70
Torrey Mitchell0000-66.70
Max Pacioretty010100.050.010100.000
Jeff Petry0000-66.70000
Tomas Plekanec01150.0-50.010100.000
Alexander Radulov010100.050.010100.00
Chris Terry0000-66.70
Shea Weber12166.766.720100.000
TOTAL2166.7100.000
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Mark Barberio0010.0-16.7000
Nathan Beaulieu03350.050.0010.00
Paul Byron0080.0-27.3030.00
Daniel Carr0000-15.80
Phillip Danault01233.320.8010.010
Alexei Emelin00120.0-42.9070.001
Brian Flynn12250.043.3020.000
Brendan Gallagher0000-15.80
Ryan Johnston0000-15.80
Artturi Lehkonen0000-15.80
Michael McCarron0000-15.80
Torrey Mitchell0090.0-30.0040.000
Max Pacioretty0020.0-17.6010.00
Jeff Petry0040.0-20.0010.00
Tomas Plekanec13537.537.5030.000
Alexander Radulov0000-15.80
Chris Terry0000-15.80
Shea Weber131220.020.0070.001
TOTAL31615.80.012
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Mark Barberio29564.316.840100.000
Nathan Beaulieu6231659.015.48753.330
Paul Byron3151550.00.03350.010
Daniel Carr19660.011.91233.300
Phillip Danault0141646.7-4.96275.042
Alexei Emelin3152636.6-23.81127.733
Brian Flynn312763.216.52918.200
Brendan Gallagher714960.914.46185.701
Ryan Johnston06366.718.530100.000
Artturi Lehkonen312957.19.23633.300
Michael McCarron410376.931.210100.030
Torrey Mitchell1101638.5-15.92722.200
Max Pacioretty3121446.2-5.36650.001
Jeff Petry2201852.64.45741.710
Tomas Plekanec2141646.7-4.931023.120
Alexander Radulov412957.19.25455.620
Chris Terry18561.513.410100.000
Shea Weber2202643.5-12.751327.844
TOTAL474750.041.72311
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Mark Barberio18372.718.730100.000
Nathan Beaulieu5201360.66.97653.830
Paul Byron314670.018.130100.010
Daniel Carr19660.04.11233.300
Phillip Danault0111345.8-16.26185.732
Alexei Emelin3151648.4-14.41614.332
Brian Flynn312666.713.12820.000
Brendan Gallagher713861.97.24180.001
Ryan Johnston06366.711.330100.000
Artturi Lehkonen311857.91.52625.000
Michael McCarron410376.924.410100.030
Torrey Mitchell18947.1-12.52340.000
Max Pacioretty181240.0-23.05455.601
Jeff Petry2171454.8-3.35645.510
Tomas Plekanec2131154.2-3.82820.020
Alexander Radulov49950.0-8.94357.120
Chris Terry18561.55.810100.000
Shea Weber1181554.5-4.03633.343
TOTAL423256.847.8229

Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced

Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bonino3111542.3-14.74544.411
Ian Cole5202346.5-11.36554.533
Sidney Crosby7311962.013.316480.050
Matt Cullen181338.1-19.02722.200
Trevor Daley0142337.8-22.98561.532
Eric Fehr341028.6-28.5040.030
Carl Hagelin123874.226.86185.720
Patric Hornqvist10291270.724.89190.070
Phil Kessel6252055.62.517385.000
Chris Kunitz0131644.8-11.94357.130
Kris Letang1222844.0-16.512666.722
Olli Maatta3191261.39.75550.011
Evgeni Malkin10361373.531.914193.321
Chad Ruhwedel4181064.313.35455.610
Bryan Rust4161453.3-0.96650.011
Justin Schultz5291960.410.410376.921
Conor Sheary4142337.8-22.96275.010
Scott Wilson14833.3-22.81325.040
TOTAL685854.065.84212
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bonino371236.8-16.34544.411
Ian Cole5202247.6-4.16554.533
Sidney Crosby4171651.52.29469.250
Matt Cullen171138.9-13.52528.600
Trevor Daley0121840.0-14.38466.722
Eric Fehr23827.3-25.5020.010
Carl Hagelin123874.235.15183.310
Patric Hornqvist8201262.518.43175.070
Phil Kessel4112035.5-21.09375.000
Chris Kunitz091340.9-11.74357.130
Kris Letang1122136.4-20.38657.121
Olli Maatta3181162.117.04357.111
Evgeni Malkin4221362.919.85183.321
Chad Ruhwedel417965.420.84357.110
Bryan Rust4161159.312.76650.011
Justin Schultz4211952.54.26366.721
Conor Sheary1111837.9-17.06275.010
Scott Wilson14833.3-19.01325.040
TOTAL505050.060.03811
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bonino381240.0-11.24544.411
Ian Cole5202247.6-2.46554.533
Sidney Crosby4181948.6-0.79469.250
Matt Cullen171138.9-12.32528.600
Trevor Daley0122037.5-16.78466.722
Eric Fehr23827.3-24.3020.010
Carl Hagelin123874.235.85183.310
Patric Hornqvist8201262.519.43175.070
Phil Kessel4112035.5-19.310376.900
Chris Kunitz0101343.5-7.14357.130
Kris Letang1132435.1-21.68657.121
Olli Maatta3181162.118.14357.111
Evgeni Malkin4221362.920.96185.721
Chad Ruhwedel417965.421.84357.110
Bryan Rust4161453.36.06650.011
Justin Schultz4221953.77.77370.021
Conor Sheary2122037.5-16.76275.010
Scott Wilson14833.3-17.81325.040
TOTAL515349.060.93811
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bonino03350.0-50.00000
Ian Cole0000-84.20
Sidney Crosby3130100.050.070100.000
Matt Cullen0000-84.20
Trevor Daley02340.0-60.00010
Eric Fehr0000-84.20
Carl Hagelin0000-84.210100.00
Patric Hornqvist290100.030.060100.000
Phil Kessel2140100.060.070100.000
Chris Kunitz03350.0-50.0000
Kris Letang09375.0-25.040100.000
Olli Maatta0000-84.210100.00
Evgeni Malkin6140100.060.080100.000
Chad Ruhwedel0000-84.210100.00
Bryan Rust0000-84.20
Justin Schultz170100.025.030100.000
Conor Sheary22340.0-60.00000
Scott Wilson0000-84.20
TOTAL16384.2100.010
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bonino0000-33.30000
Ian Cole0010.0-50.00000
Sidney Crosby0000-33.30
Matt Cullen01233.333.3020.000
Trevor Daley0000-33.3010.00
Eric Fehr11233.333.3020.020
Carl Hagelin0000-33.30010
Patric Hornqvist0000-33.30
Phil Kessel0000-33.30
Chris Kunitz0000-33.30
Kris Letang0010.0-50.00001
Olli Maatta01150.050.0020.00
Evgeni Malkin0000-33.30
Chad Ruhwedel01150.050.0010.00
Bryan Rust0000-33.30
Justin Schultz0000-33.30
Conor Sheary0000-33.30
Scott Wilson0000-33.30
TOTAL1233.30.031
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bonino18850.00.03537.510
Ian Cole4152240.5-15.64450.023
Sidney Crosby6211656.811.212380.020
Matt Cullen141225.0-30.1060.000
Trevor Daley0111640.7-13.05550.012
Eric Fehr231023.1-31.2040.030
Carl Hagelin116769.625.94180.020
Patric Hornqvist4201164.521.66185.760
Phil Kessel4181456.29.414382.400
Chris Kunitz09950.00.03350.030
Kris Letang0152042.9-11.39660.012
Olli Maatta2121054.55.94544.411
Evgeni Malkin7261268.430.911191.710
Chad Ruhwedel311857.99.94450.010
Bryan Rust4111345.8-5.64544.411
Justin Schultz3191752.84.57277.821
Conor Sheary4101835.7-20.45271.410
Scott Wilson13827.3-25.71325.040
TOTAL474750.060.43310
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nick Bonino14833.3-11.93537.510
Ian Cole4152141.7-3.04450.023
Sidney Crosby3101343.50.46366.720
Matt Cullen131023.1-24.4040.000
Trevor Daley091439.1-6.05455.612
Eric Fehr12820.0-26.9020.010
Carl Hagelin116769.638.23175.010
Patric Hornqvist3131154.216.21150.060
Phil Kessel371433.3-13.97370.000
Chris Kunitz05935.7-9.33350.030
Kris Letang061627.3-22.75645.511
Olli Maatta211955.016.13350.011
Evgeni Malkin2151255.619.43175.010
Chad Ruhwedel310758.820.23350.010
Bryan Rust4111052.412.84544.411
Justin Schultz2131743.30.14266.721
Conor Sheary171630.4-18.65271.410
Scott Wilson13827.3-18.71325.040
TOTAL324243.252.2309

Shot Charts