Colorado Avalanche at Washington Capitals Box Score — October 19, 2021

Colorado Avalanche
3
1-2-0
Washington Capitals
6
2-0-1
October 19, 2021, 7:00 PM
Attendance: 18,573
Arena: Capital One Arena
Game Duration: 2:32
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
09:09 COL Nazem Kadri Unsportsmanlike Conduct 2 min
09:09 WSH Anthony Mantha Slashing 2 min
12:39 COL Samuel Girard Tripping 2 min
18:13 WSH Dmitry Orlov Interference 2 min
2nd Period
06:23 WSH Conor Sheary Holding 2 min
3rd Period
04:47 WSH Tom Wilson Cross Checking 2 min
05:28 COL Nazem Kadri Cross Checking 2 min
12:40 COL Nathan MacKinnon Interference 2 min
15:38 WSH Garnet Hathaway Slashing 2 min

Colorado Avalanche

Colorado Avalanche Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Andre Burakovsky000-40000000002419:02
2Bowen Byram01110000010002116:48
3J.T. Compher112000010010250.02120:26
4Samuel Girard000-32000000010.02418:31
5Darren Helm101201000000250.01713:08
6Erik Johnson00010000000020.02420:06
7Jack Johnson00000000000001612:18
8Tyson Jost000-10000000020.02219:58
9Nazem Kadri000-24000000030.02319:35
10Martin Kaut0000000000000149:06
11Kurtis MacDermid0000000000000128:39
12Nathan MacKinnon011-52000001030.02520:16
13Cale Makar000-50000000030.02522:23
14Mikhail Maltsev000-10000000010.01611:38
15Ryan Murray000-10000000010.01914:47
16Logan O'Connor01110000010020.01612:44
17Sampo Ranta00000000000020.01913:11
18Mikko Rantanen101-500100000333.32421:40
19Darcy Kuemper0000000000000557:44
TOTAL34781112711.1

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Darcy KuemperL53934.8720057:44
2Empty Net110.00000

Washington Capitals

Washington Capitals Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1John Carlson01110000010002521:34
2Nic Dowd101101000000333.32114:36
3Lars Eller01100000010030.02017:46
4Martin Fehervary00020000000010.02619:51
5Carl Hagelin01110000010010.02114:08
6Garnet Hathaway00012000000020.01812:40
7Nick Jensen112301000100250.02719:42
8Evgeny Kuznetsov213302001100728.62017:43
9Anthony Mantha101-121000000520.01613:31
10Connor McMichael00000000000020.0119:45
11Dmitry Orlov02232000020010.02519:59
12T.J. Oshie000-10000000030.01715:46
13Alex Ovechkin101301000000250.01917:21
14Justin Schultz00000000000002117:06
15Conor Sheary00002000000030.01512:13
16Daniel Sprong00000000000020.01412:25
17Trevor van Riemsdyk00000000000002018:02
18Tom Wilson03342000030030.02216:36
19Ilya Samsonov0000000000000360:00
TOTAL61016106004015.0
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Ilya SamsonovW32724.8890060:00

Colorado Avalanche Advanced

Colorado Avalanche Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Andre Burakovsky0191457.624.39660.020
Bowen Byram0161061.527.45550.041
J.T. Compher2182938.3-3.510758.821
Samuel Girard1132336.1-6.24833.300
Darren Helm381338.1-2.83537.501
Erik Johnson5112828.2-18.53730.000
Jack Johnson031516.7-28.14736.401
Tyson Jost2112332.4-11.44736.412
Nazem Kadri5241955.824.813476.510
Martin Kaut18850.011.25271.411
Kurtis MacDermid041126.7-15.70000
Nathan MacKinnon5202050.014.99660.022
Cale Makar7242351.118.312860.002
Mikhail Maltsev210952.614.75362.511
Ryan Murray191340.90.75741.711
Logan O'Connor261430.0-12.62433.301
Mikko Rantanen7192048.712.79756.300
Sampo Ranta3101638.5-2.42340.000
TOTAL466840.450.61514
Colorado Avalanche Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Andre Burakovsky09950.016.14450.010
Bowen Byram015962.536.15271.441
J.T. Compher072125.0-19.94357.111
Samuel Girard072125.0-19.93633.300
Darren Helm371041.24.53350.001
Erik Johnson5102132.3-9.03442.900
Jack Johnson02918.2-22.74450.000
Tyson Jost171630.4-10.32528.612
Nazem Kadri2131644.811.58466.710
Martin Kaut07846.711.24266.711
Kurtis MacDermid031121.4-19.90000
Nathan MacKinnon391537.5-0.23537.521
Cale Makar4131644.811.56554.501
Mikhail Maltsev16940.02.94357.111
Ryan Murray181044.48.85550.011
Logan O'Connor26842.96.42250.000
Mikko Rantanen491537.5-0.23537.500
Sampo Ranta371630.4-10.32340.000
TOTAL294837.750.01310
Colorado Avalanche Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Andre Burakovsky0111247.813.56554.510
Bowen Byram0161061.533.45550.041
J.T. Compher1102528.6-15.06554.511
Samuel Girard092130.0-11.73730.000
Darren Helm371138.91.43350.001
Erik Johnson5112233.3-7.13537.500
Jack Johnson021016.7-24.34450.000
Tyson Jost191636.0-2.52528.612
Nazem Kadri2151845.512.210471.410
Martin Kaut07846.710.74266.711
Kurtis MacDermid031121.4-19.40000
Nathan MacKinnon4131743.38.35550.022
Cale Makar6171848.617.78657.101
Mikhail Maltsev16940.02.74357.111
Ryan Murray181142.15.55550.011
Logan O'Connor26842.96.12250.000
Mikko Rantanen5121741.45.35645.500
Sampo Ranta371630.4-9.92340.000
TOTAL345637.849.71311
Colorado Avalanche Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Andre Burakovsky08280.05.03175.010
Bowen Byram0000-78.60000
J.T. Compher07277.8-2.240100.010
Samuel Girard14180.02.21150.000
Darren Helm0000-78.60000
Erik Johnson0000-78.60000
Jack Johnson010100.023.10000
Tyson Jost12166.7-15.120100.000
Nazem Kadri39190.040.030100.000
Martin Kaut110100.023.110100.000
Kurtis MacDermid0000-78.60000
Nathan MacKinnon17370.0-30.04180.000
Cale Makar17370.0-30.04180.001
Mikhail Maltsev140100.030.010100.000
Ryan Murray0000-78.60000
Logan O'Connor0000-78.60000
Mikko Rantanen27370.0-30.04180.000
Sampo Ranta030100.027.30000
TOTAL11378.683.321
Colorado Avalanche Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Andre Burakovsky0000-10.00000
Bowen Byram0000-10.00000
J.T. Compher11233.333.3020.000
Samuel Girard0010.0-11.10000
Darren Helm01233.333.3020.000
Erik Johnson0060.0-25.0020.000
Jack Johnson0050.0-20.0030.001
Tyson Jost0060.0-25.0020.000
Nazem Kadri0000-10.00000
Martin Kaut0000-10.00000
Kurtis MacDermid010100.0100.00000
Nathan MacKinnon0000-10.00000
Cale Makar0020.0-12.5010.000
Mikhail Maltsev0000-10.00000
Ryan Murray01233.333.3020.000
Logan O'Connor0060.0-25.0020.001
Mikko Rantanen0000-10.00000
Sampo Ranta0000-10.00000
TOTAL1910.00.002
Colorado Avalanche Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Andre Burakovsky071041.27.22528.610
Bowen Byram05935.7-0.12340.031
J.T. Compher171828.0-12.54357.111
Samuel Girard1101638.54.43633.300
Darren Helm27846.714.01325.001
Erik Johnson251623.8-17.52433.300
Jack Johnson03925.0-13.22528.600
Tyson Jost271433.3-3.73537.512
Nazem Kadri391340.97.66275.010
Martin Kaut04357.123.84266.700
Kurtis MacDermid03827.3-10.20000
Nathan MacKinnon381142.18.84450.001
Cale Makar1101343.511.77558.302
Mikhail Maltsev16554.522.44357.100
Ryan Murray18850.018.64544.411
Logan O'Connor14736.40.71325.000
Mikko Rantanen481338.13.34450.000
Sampo Ranta271236.81.42340.000
TOTAL244335.845.589
Colorado Avalanche Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Andre Burakovsky05838.57.72340.000
Bowen Byram05838.57.72166.731
J.T. Compher041620.0-20.62250.011
Samuel Girard061528.6-6.93442.900
Darren Helm26842.914.01325.001
Erik Johnson251426.3-10.12250.000
Jack Johnson02820.0-15.72433.300
Tyson Jost151229.4-4.91420.012
Nazem Kadri261331.6-1.76275.010
Martin Kaut04357.128.24266.700
Kurtis MacDermid02820.0-15.70000
Nathan MacKinnon35935.74.12340.000
Cale Makar171138.99.55455.601
Mikhail Maltsev03537.55.74357.100
Ryan Murray17846.719.74544.411
Logan O'Connor14640.09.01233.300
Mikko Rantanen251131.2-2.12340.000
Sampo Ranta241225.0-11.12340.000
TOTAL173532.747.477

Washington Capitals Advanced

Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
John Carlson2201360.61.38947.120
Nic Dowd3131644.8-19.93925.013
Lars Eller3151845.5-19.92722.200
Martin Fehervary3181456.2-4.85838.532
Carl Hagelin2111640.7-24.83925.010
Garnet Hathaway3101540.0-25.23730.010
Nick Jensen4212248.8-17.46940.050
Evgeny Kuznetsov1220969.012.59375.000
Anthony Mantha614960.91.64450.003
Connor McMichael314382.426.76185.700
Dmitry Orlov3242153.3-10.56842.911
T.J. Oshie420871.415.69190.020
Alex Ovechkin425680.628.811378.600
Justin Schultz3161159.3-0.57277.800
Conor Sheary316576.220.36185.700
Daniel Sprong417965.47.42433.311
Trevor van Riemsdyk0181064.36.25455.601
Tom Wilson6191163.35.07653.830
TOTAL684659.651.72011
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
John Carlson111664.73.04640.020
Nic Dowd2111247.8-20.71614.313
Lars Eller2111052.4-13.71420.000
Martin Fehervary315768.28.24544.420
Carl Hagelin191242.9-26.71614.310
Garnet Hathaway2101245.5-23.61614.310
Nick Jensen4181456.2-10.54544.430
Evgeny Kuznetsov412475.016.05271.400
Anthony Mantha68850.0-15.61420.003
Connor McMichael314382.425.76185.700
Dmitry Orlov3231560.5-3.65645.511
T.J. Oshie413572.212.96185.720
Alex Ovechkin113476.518.25271.400
Justin Schultz213959.1-4.55271.400
Conor Sheary316480.023.96185.700
Daniel Sprong415962.50.21420.011
Trevor van Riemsdyk016769.610.34266.701
Tom Wilson312475.016.05271.420
TOTAL482962.350.0169
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
John Carlson114960.9-1.85838.520
Nic Dowd2111345.8-22.42722.213
Lars Eller2111247.8-19.41420.000
Martin Fehervary3171160.7-2.25741.731
Carl Hagelin191340.9-28.22722.210
Garnet Hathaway3101343.5-25.22722.210
Nick Jensen4181456.2-9.35550.030
Evgeny Kuznetsov715768.27.96366.700
Anthony Mantha69852.9-11.51420.003
Connor McMichael314382.424.96185.700
Dmitry Orlov3231659.0-5.76650.011
T.J. Oshie414766.75.86185.720
Alex Ovechkin317577.319.97370.000
Justin Schultz2141156.0-8.66275.000
Conor Sheary316480.022.96185.700
Daniel Sprong415962.50.41420.011
Trevor van Riemsdyk017770.811.75271.401
Tom Wilson515575.016.46366.720
TOTAL563462.251.11710
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
John Carlson16185.7-14.330100.000
Nic Dowd0000-90.00000
Lars Eller130100.014.310100.000
Martin Fehervary0000-90.00000
Carl Hagelin0000-90.00000
Garnet Hathaway0000-90.00000
Nick Jensen0000-90.00000
Evgeny Kuznetsov55183.3-16.730100.000
Anthony Mantha05183.3-16.730100.000
Connor McMichael0000-90.00000
Dmitry Orlov0000-90.00000
T.J. Oshie06185.7-14.330100.000
Alex Ovechkin18188.9-11.140100.000
Justin Schultz120100.012.510100.000
Conor Sheary0000-90.00000
Daniel Sprong020100.012.510100.000
Trevor van Riemsdyk0000-90.00000
Tom Wilson030100.014.310100.000
TOTAL9190.0100.000
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
John Carlson0030.0-27.3010.000
Nic Dowd12340.028.91233.300
Lars Eller01614.3-14.3030.000
Martin Fehervary01325.05.0010.001
Carl Hagelin12340.028.91233.300
Garnet Hathaway0020.0-25.010100.000
Nick Jensen03827.327.31420.020
Evgeny Kuznetsov0010.0-23.10000
Anthony Mantha0000-21.40000
Connor McMichael0000-21.40000
Dmitry Orlov01516.7-8.3020.000
T.J. Oshie0000-21.40000
Alex Ovechkin0000-21.40000
Justin Schultz0000-21.40000
Conor Sheary0010.0-23.10000
Daniel Sprong0000-21.40000
Trevor van Riemsdyk01325.05.0020.000
Tom Wilson11614.3-14.3030.010
TOTAL31121.416.731
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
John Carlson110855.6-11.75550.020
Nic Dowd28850.0-18.62433.312
Lars Eller29950.0-19.41420.000
Martin Fehervary314863.6-0.84450.031
Carl Hagelin27846.7-22.52433.310
Garnet Hathaway15935.7-36.02433.300
Nick Jensen411955.0-13.14450.030
Evgeny Kuznetsov611568.86.15271.400
Anthony Mantha47846.7-22.52250.002
Connor McMichael210190.932.05183.300
Dmitry Orlov115865.21.64450.010
T.J. Oshie412380.020.46185.710
Alex Ovechkin212380.020.46275.000
Justin Schultz213765.01.25271.400
Conor Sheary111284.625.35183.300
Daniel Sprong312763.2-1.41233.311
Trevor van Riemsdyk014766.73.74357.100
Tom Wilson311473.311.85455.630
TOTAL432464.256.2166
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
John Carlson19375.010.04450.020
Nic Dowd16746.2-28.2040.012
Lars Eller29756.2-16.01233.300
Martin Fehervary313476.513.64357.120
Carl Hagelin15741.7-33.3040.010
Garnet Hathaway05741.7-33.3040.000
Nick Jensen49756.2-16.02340.030
Evgeny Kuznetsov410283.320.84266.700
Anthony Mantha46746.2-28.21233.302
Connor McMichael210190.929.95183.300
Dmitry Orlov115865.2-3.83442.910
T.J. Oshie411191.731.75183.310
Alex Ovechkin110283.320.84266.700
Justin Schultz212763.2-6.54266.700
Conor Sheary111191.731.75183.300
Daniel Sprong312763.2-6.51233.311
Trevor van Riemsdyk012570.64.93260.000
Tom Wilson110283.320.84266.720
TOTAL351767.352.6145

Shot Charts