New York Rangers at Montreal Canadiens Box Score — October 16, 2021

New York Rangers
3
1-1-1
Montreal Canadiens
1
0-3-0
October 16, 2021, 7:00 PM
Attendance: 21,105
Arena: Bell Centre
Game Duration: 2:30
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
2nd Period
09:59 NYR PP Chris Kreider (3) Mika Zibanejad, Artemi Panarin
3rd Period
09:24 MTL Jonathan Drouin (2) Christian Dvorak, Brett Kulak
09:50 NYR Alexis Lafreniere (1) Mika Zibanejad, Adam Fox
19:50 NYR EN Kevin Rooney (1)

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
02:32 NYR Ryan Reaves Holding 2 min
13:59 NYR K'Andre Miller Tripping 2 min
2nd Period
03:02 MTL Chris Wideman Hooking 2 min
06:09 MTL Christian Dvorak High Sticking 2 min
09:04 MTL Mathieu Perreault Hooking 2 min
18:02 MTL Chris Wideman Cross Checking 2 min
3rd Period
06:20 NYR Alexis Lafreniere Tripping 2 min

New York Rangers

New York Rangers Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Sammy Blais00000000000010.01712:42
2Filip Chytil00000000000010.02421:02
3Adam Fox01120000010010.03126:48
4Barclay Goodrow00000000000002117:56
5Dryden Hunt000-10000000020.0139:17
6Kaapo Kakko000000000000096:16
7Chris Kreider101200100000425.02520:22
8Alexis Lafreniere101121001000520.02216:16
9Ryan Lindgren00020000000002820:12
10Nils Lundkvist00000000000001812:19
11Greg McKegg000-10000000010.0117:27
12K'Andre Miller000-12000000010.02516:17
13Patrik Nemeth00000000000010.02016:13
14Artemi Panarin01100000001002222:06
15Ryan Reaves000-12000000001712:17
16Kevin Rooney1011010000001100.01914:55
17Jacob Trouba000-10000000020.03223:18
18Mika Zibanejad02220000011040.02618:54
19Igor Shesterkin00000000000059:23
TOTAL34762102412.5

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Igor ShesterkinW13231.9690059:23

Montreal Canadiens

Montreal Canadiens Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Josh Anderson00000000000010.02318:43
2Joel Armia00000000000030.02115:39
3Cole Caufield00000000000020.01713:25
4Ben Chiarot000-10000000020.02424:40
5Jonathan Drouin101001000000250.02318:37
6Christian Dvorak01102000010010.02820:45
7Jake Evans000-10000000030.02416:00
8Brendan Gallagher000-10000000040.02115:17
9Brett Kulak01110000010001612:46
10Artturi Lehkonen00000000000010.01711:32
11Cedric Paquette00000000000010.0169:08
12Mathieu Perreault0000200000000148:46
13Jeff Petry000-10000000020.02523:14
14Alexander Romanov00000000000030.02117:24
15David Savard000-10000000010.02321:36
16Nick Suzuki000-10000000010.02015:42
17Tyler Toffoli000-20000000040.02317:01
18Chris Wideman00014000000010.02114:12
19Jake Allen00000000000058:38
TOTAL1238100323.1
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Jake AllenL22321.9130058:38
2Empty Net110.00000

New York Rangers Advanced

New York Rangers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sammy Blais414863.622.64450.030
Filip Chytil4142635.0-17.33633.300
Adam Fox3242351.19.7101638.501
Barclay Goodrow182425.0-29.821016.732
Dryden Hunt27653.89.22340.020
Kaapo Kakko14833.3-14.01233.311
Chris Kreider5231265.730.081044.410
Alexis Lafreniere520871.435.08561.530
Ryan Lindgren0162143.2-3.951623.806
Nils Lundkvist6111150.05.43537.500
Greg McKegg14640.0-6.31614.300
K'Andre Miller191242.9-3.53350.000
Patrik Nemeth2102132.3-19.14736.404
Artemi Panarin0152240.5-8.07653.800
Ryan Reaves14930.8-17.04266.740
Kevin Rooney251722.7-29.15935.721
Jacob Trouba3132732.5-21.32528.632
Mika Zibanejad7231363.927.781044.411
TOTAL485745.738.92318
New York Rangers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sammy Blais311857.917.94450.030
Filip Chytil3112431.4-25.02625.000
Adam Fox3161453.314.75935.701
Barclay Goodrow181534.8-14.21614.331
Dryden Hunt24640.0-5.32340.020
Kaapo Kakko14640.0-5.31150.011
Chris Kreider414863.627.13827.310
Alexis Lafreniere413765.028.03537.530
Ryan Lindgren0151451.711.75935.705
Nils Lundkvist381142.1-3.43537.500
Greg McKegg04266.724.11420.000
K'Andre Miller191242.9-2.42340.000
Patrik Nemeth291439.1-8.03730.004
Artemi Panarin082028.6-25.72625.000
Ryan Reaves14930.8-16.74266.740
Kevin Rooney14930.8-16.74450.020
Jacob Trouba391833.3-17.82528.621
Mika Zibanejad114863.627.13827.311
TOTAL334144.634.52214
New York Rangers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sammy Blais311857.917.94450.030
Filip Chytil3112431.4-23.12625.000
Adam Fox3171651.512.451131.301
Barclay Goodrow181732.0-18.01712.531
Dryden Hunt24640.0-4.92340.020
Kaapo Kakko14640.0-4.91150.011
Chris Kreider415962.526.13925.010
Alexis Lafreniere413861.924.03537.530
Ryan Lindgren0161650.09.651131.305
Nils Lundkvist381142.1-2.93537.500
Greg McKegg14450.06.31516.700
K'Andre Miller191242.9-1.92340.000
Patrik Nemeth291537.5-9.83730.004
Artemi Panarin082028.6-24.32625.000
Ryan Reaves14930.8-16.24266.740
Kevin Rooney251131.2-16.44640.020
Jacob Trouba391932.1-18.92528.621
Mika Zibanejad115962.526.13925.011
TOTAL354444.332.32214
New York Rangers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sammy Blais130100.018.20000
Filip Chytil13260.0-40.010100.000
Adam Fox07277.8-22.250100.000
Barclay Goodrow0000-85.710100.000
Dryden Hunt030100.018.20000
Kaapo Kakko0000-85.70000
Chris Kreider17277.8-22.250100.000
Alexis Lafreniere170100.028.650100.000
Ryan Lindgren0000-85.70000
Nils Lundkvist330100.018.20000
Greg McKegg0000-85.70000
K'Andre Miller0000-85.710100.000
Patrik Nemeth0000-85.710100.000
Artemi Panarin07277.8-22.250100.000
Ryan Reaves0000-85.70000
Kevin Rooney0000-85.710100.000
Jacob Trouba03260.0-40.00000
Mika Zibanejad570100.028.650100.000
TOTAL12285.7100.000
New York Rangers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sammy Blais0000-8.30000
Filip Chytil0000-8.30000
Adam Fox0050.0-14.3050.000
Barclay Goodrow0070.0-20.0030.001
Dryden Hunt0000-8.30000
Kaapo Kakko0020.0-10.0010.000
Chris Kreider01150.050.0010.000
Alexis Lafreniere0000-8.30000
Ryan Lindgren0050.0-14.3050.001
Nils Lundkvist0000-8.30000
Greg McKegg0020.0-10.0010.000
K'Andre Miller0000-8.30000
Patrik Nemeth01614.314.30000
Artemi Panarin0000-8.30000
Ryan Reaves0000-8.30000
Kevin Rooney0060.0-16.7030.001
Jacob Trouba01614.314.30011
Mika Zibanejad11420.020.0010.000
TOTAL1118.30.014
New York Rangers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sammy Blais412763.215.54450.030
Filip Chytil4141843.8-12.03537.500
Adam Fox3221559.514.8101147.601
Barclay Goodrow181534.8-22.62820.031
Dryden Hunt27653.83.12340.020
Kaapo Kakko14833.3-20.91233.311
Chris Kreider518675.033.38561.500
Alexis Lafreniere318481.841.58372.730
Ryan Lindgren0141351.91.051131.304
Nils Lundkvist591047.4-4.93537.500
Greg McKegg14450.0-1.31516.700
K'Andre Miller191047.4-4.93350.000
Patrik Nemeth171531.8-26.34544.403
Artemi Panarin0151550.0-1.97558.300
Ryan Reaves14833.3-20.94266.740
Kevin Rooney141225.0-32.45550.011
Jacob Trouba3122037.5-22.12340.032
Mika Zibanejad718869.226.18561.510
TOTAL434151.246.82113
New York Rangers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sammy Blais39756.27.44450.030
Filip Chytil3111640.7-19.32528.600
Adam Fox315865.224.05645.501
Barclay Goodrow18850.0-1.21516.730
Dryden Hunt24640.0-13.22340.020
Kaapo Kakko14640.0-13.21150.011
Chris Kreider410376.933.73442.900
Alexis Lafreniere211473.330.43350.030
Ryan Lindgren014863.620.75645.503
Nils Lundkvist261037.5-18.63537.500
Greg McKegg04266.717.71420.000
K'Andre Miller191047.4-5.22340.000
Patrik Nemeth16940.0-14.83537.503
Artemi Panarin081338.1-20.22528.600
Ryan Reaves14833.3-22.34266.740
Kevin Rooney14640.0-13.24266.710
Jacob Trouba381240.0-16.82340.021
Mika Zibanejad110471.427.23442.910
TOTAL292850.941.7209

Montreal Canadiens Advanced

Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Anderson619870.421.710376.950
Joel Armia3141253.8-0.69756.340
Cole Caufield313959.16.16554.500
Ben Chiarot4172441.5-21.011857.931
Jonathan Drouin320580.033.810376.900
Christian Dvorak2171063.011.79852.901
Jake Evans3161453.3-1.49281.821
Brendan Gallagher924777.432.87277.820
Brett Kulak08850.0-5.13442.901
Artturi Lehkonen261825.0-38.04180.010
Cedric Paquette181044.4-11.91325.031
Mathieu Perreault16940.0-16.73175.012
Jeff Petry5311666.021.29469.242
Alexander Romanov5201360.69.26460.021
David Savard1132039.4-21.711857.902
Nick Suzuki3161257.13.98561.521
Tyler Toffoli5241463.213.99281.820
Chris Wideman114766.715.56460.000
TOTAL574854.363.33113
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Anderson414766.715.85362.550
Joel Armia17943.8-14.86460.030
Cole Caufield27846.7-10.95550.000
Ben Chiarot1121840.0-25.910471.431
Jonathan Drouin215478.931.65362.500
Christian Dvorak212763.210.55455.601
Jake Evans314960.98.08188.921
Brendan Gallagher817673.926.86275.020
Brett Kulak08850.0-6.93442.901
Artturi Lehkonen241225.0-38.830100.010
Cedric Paquette16842.9-15.41150.030
Mathieu Perreault05935.7-24.32166.712
Jeff Petry321970.024.56275.031
Alexander Romanov519967.920.16275.020
David Savard1111542.3-20.210471.401
Nick Suzuki17943.8-14.85455.621
Tyler Toffoli4161159.36.16275.020
Chris Wideman110758.84.43442.900
TOTAL413355.465.5299
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Anderson416866.715.87370.050
Joel Armia18947.1-11.06460.030
Cole Caufield27846.7-11.15550.000
Ben Chiarot2141843.8-20.010471.431
Jonathan Drouin317577.329.97370.000
Christian Dvorak214863.611.06460.001
Jake Evans314960.97.38188.921
Brendan Gallagher918675.027.76275.020
Brett Kulak08850.0-7.13442.901
Artturi Lehkonen241225.0-38.530100.010
Cedric Paquette16842.9-15.61150.030
Mathieu Perreault05935.7-24.32166.712
Jeff Petry3231069.724.08280.031
Alexander Romanov519967.918.96275.020
David Savard1111542.3-20.010471.401
Nick Suzuki1101050.0-7.67463.621
Tyler Toffoli4181260.06.98280.010
Chris Wideman111761.17.03442.900
TOTAL443555.767.6289
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Anderson230100.011.130100.000
Joel Armia140100.012.530100.000
Cole Caufield16185.7-14.310100.000
Ben Chiarot120100.010.010100.000
Jonathan Drouin030100.011.130100.000
Christian Dvorak030100.011.130100.000
Jake Evans020100.010.010100.000
Brendan Gallagher06185.7-14.310100.000
Brett Kulak0000-91.70000
Artturi Lehkonen020100.010.010100.000
Cedric Paquette0000-91.70000
Mathieu Perreault110100.09.110100.000
Jeff Petry27187.5-12.510100.000
Alexander Romanov0000-91.70000
David Savard010100.09.110100.000
Nick Suzuki26185.7-14.310100.000
Tyler Toffoli16185.7-14.310100.010
Chris Wideman030100.011.130100.000
TOTAL11191.7100.010
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Anderson0000-14.30000
Joel Armia12340.040.0030.010
Cole Caufield0000-14.30000
Ben Chiarot11614.30.0040.000
Jonathan Drouin0000-14.30000
Christian Dvorak0020.0-16.7040.000
Jake Evans0050.0-22.2010.000
Brendan Gallagher0000-14.30000
Brett Kulak0000-14.30000
Artturi Lehkonen0060.0-25.0010.000
Cedric Paquette02250.050.0020.001
Mathieu Perreault0000-14.30000
Jeff Petry01516.74.2020.011
Alexander Romanov01420.08.9020.001
David Savard01516.74.2040.001
Nick Suzuki0010.0-15.4010.000
Tyler Toffoli0010.0-15.40000
Chris Wideman0000-14.30000
TOTAL21214.30.024
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Anderson313668.425.35362.540
Joel Armia3111247.8-1.49756.340
Cole Caufield211955.08.16554.500
Ben Chiarot2102231.2-28.47846.721
Jonathan Drouin214382.442.15362.500
Christian Dvorak212666.722.85838.501
Jake Evans181338.1-14.37277.821
Brendan Gallagher416672.732.45271.410
Brett Kulak07653.85.93442.901
Artturi Lehkonen261627.3-29.24180.010
Cedric Paquette181044.4-5.61325.031
Mathieu Perreault16746.2-3.13175.011
Jeff Petry4221559.519.16460.032
Alexander Romanov4131350.01.75455.621
David Savard191932.1-25.07846.702
Nick Suzuki3111150.01.66554.521
Tyler Toffoli5151255.610.05271.420
Chris Wideman111473.329.86460.000
TOTAL414348.855.92712
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Anderson110662.518.62340.040
Joel Armia15935.7-17.86460.030
Cole Caufield15838.5-13.85550.000
Ben Chiarot071630.4-31.46460.021
Jonathan Drouin211378.639.12340.000
Christian Dvorak29469.226.02433.301
Jake Evans16842.9-8.36185.721
Brendan Gallagher410566.723.84266.710
Brett Kulak07653.86.13442.901
Artturi Lehkonen241028.6-27.230100.010
Cedric Paquette16842.9-8.31150.030
Mathieu Perreault05741.7-9.42166.711
Jeff Petry214960.919.75271.421
Alexander Romanov412957.112.75271.420
David Savard171433.3-25.06460.001
Nick Suzuki15935.7-17.85455.621
Tyler Toffoli491047.4-2.64266.720
Chris Wideman18466.722.33442.900
TOTAL282949.158.3258

Shot Charts