Washington Capitals at Toronto Maple Leafs Box Score — November 25, 2017

Washington Capitals
4
14-10-1
Toronto Maple Leafs
2
15-9-1
November 25, 2017, 7:00 PM
Attendance: 19,404
Arena: Air Canada Centre
Game Duration: 2:27
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
1st Period
12:43 WSH Alex Ovechkin (16) Nicklas Backstrom
19:13 WSH PP Alex Ovechkin (17) T.J. Oshie
2nd Period
11:02 WSH Jakub Vrana (7) T.J. Oshie, Matt Niskanen
3rd Period
01:24 TOR Jake Gardiner (2) Auston Matthews, Zach Hyman
06:09 TOR Nikita Zaitsev (3) William Nylander, Dominic Moore
19:51 WSH EN Alex Ovechkin (18) T.J. Oshie, Nicklas Backstrom

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
07:03 WSH Devante Smith-Pelly Hooking 2 min
19:05 TOR Ron Hainsey Delay of game 2 min
2nd Period
03:55 TOR Patrick Marleau Interference 2 min
11:34 TOR Matt Martin Cross checking 2 min

Washington Capitals

Washington Capitals Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Nicklas Backstrom02220000020002417:26
2Jay Beagle000-10000000010.01815:45
3Madison Bowey00000000000001311:33
4John Carlson000-10000000030.02522:38
5Alex Chiasson000-10000000010.01814:29
6Taylor Chorney00000000000001411:59
7Lars Eller00000000000010.02013:52
8Tyler Graovac000-10000000010.0159:24
9Evgeny Kuznetsov00000000000010.02218:41
10Matt Niskanen01120000010002824:14
11Dmitry Orlov00020000000010.03026:25
12Brooks Orpik000-10000000020.02419:57
13T.J. Oshie03320000021010.02216:21
14Alex Ovechkin303202100000475.02218:44
15Devante Smith-Pelly000-12000000020.01712:33
16Chandler Stephenson000-10000000010.01714:24
17Jakub Vrana1011010010001100.01712:59
18Tom Wilson00010000000010.02116:36
19Braden Holtby0000000000000060:00
TOTAL461023102119.0

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Braden HoltbyW22927.9310060:00

Toronto Maple Leafs

Toronto Maple Leafs Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Andreas Borgman00000000000010.01913:40
2Tyler Bozak000-10000000010.02014:53
3Connor Brown00010000000010.02316:39
4Jake Gardiner101101000000333.32923:14
5Ron Hainsey000-12000000050.02920:36
6Zach Hyman01100000010002618:28
7Nazem Kadri000-20000000010.02214:57
8Leo Komarov000-10000000020.02316:29
9Patrick Marleau00002000000010.02216:11
10Mitch Marner000-10000000030.02014:49
11Matt Martin00002000000010.0138:56
12Auston Matthews01100000010050.02218:28
13Dominic Moore01110000010001911:34
14William Nylander011-10000010020.01814:23
15Roman Polák00000000000002014:46
16Morgan Rielly000-20000000010.02920:56
17James van Riemsdyk000-10000000010.02115:01
18Nikita Zaitsev1011010000001100.03023:49
19Curtis McElhinney0000000000000058:03
TOTAL2466200296.9
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Curtis McElhinneyL32017.8500058:03
2Empty Net110.00000

Washington Capitals Advanced

Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom1151451.711.711955.030
Jay Beagle191537.5-7.81712.540
Madison Bowey171335.0-10.61233.301
John Carlson5161945.73.5101050.021
Alex Chiasson3121544.41.32433.320
Taylor Chorney071335.0-10.61233.312
Lars Eller3102033.3-14.53633.310
Tyler Graovac161528.6-18.82250.020
Evgeny Kuznetsov4121348.06.16460.000
Matt Niskanen4182343.90.85838.522
Dmitry Orlov1212545.74.26842.942
Brooks Orpik3131940.6-4.261037.561
T.J. Oshie1131448.16.46650.020
Alex Ovechkin718772.038.212860.020
Devante Smith-Pelly472125.0-25.72433.321
Chandler Stephenson1111345.83.12340.021
Jakub Vrana181142.1-1.720100.001
Tom Wilson211857.917.97653.820
TOTAL435643.446.23712
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom1101245.57.47558.330
Jay Beagle181240.00.0040.040
Madison Bowey171335.0-6.51233.301
John Carlson4131546.49.66554.521
Alex Chiasson281338.1-2.5030.020
Taylor Chorney071335.0-6.51233.312
Lars Eller271926.9-18.9040.010
Tyler Graovac161528.6-15.2020.020
Evgeny Kuznetsov491242.93.82250.000
Matt Niskanen4142238.9-1.92625.012
Dmitry Orlov0152438.5-2.82625.042
Brooks Orpik2121544.46.56554.551
T.J. Oshie181240.00.02250.020
Alex Ovechkin312763.229.97653.820
Devante Smith-Pelly472125.0-22.4040.021
Chandler Stephenson181338.1-2.5030.021
Jakub Vrana181142.12.720100.001
Tom Wilson211664.730.97463.620
TOTAL345140.040.93512
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom1121446.28.77943.830
Jay Beagle181338.1-2.5060.040
Madison Bowey171335.0-6.41233.301
John Carlson4131743.35.06940.021
Alex Chiasson281338.1-2.5030.020
Taylor Chorney071335.0-6.41233.312
Lars Eller272025.9-20.1060.010
Tyler Graovac161528.6-14.9020.020
Evgeny Kuznetsov491340.91.22433.300
Matt Niskanen4162341.01.82820.012
Dmitry Orlov0172540.50.92820.042
Brooks Orpik2121741.42.16940.061
T.J. Oshie1101441.72.32625.020
Alex Ovechkin514766.734.87846.720
Devante Smith-Pelly472125.0-21.8040.021
Chandler Stephenson181338.1-2.5030.021
Jakub Vrana181142.12.720100.001
Tom Wilson211857.922.77653.820
TOTAL365440.032.13612
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom030100.00.040100.000
Jay Beagle0000-100.010100.000
Madison Bowey0000-100.00
John Carlson120100.00.040100.000
Alex Chiasson130100.00.020100.000
Taylor Chorney0000-100.00
Lars Eller130100.00.030100.000
Tyler Graovac0000-100.020100.00
Evgeny Kuznetsov030100.00.040100.000
Matt Niskanen020100.00.030100.010
Dmitry Orlov140100.00.040100.000
Brooks Orpik0000-100.00
T.J. Oshie030100.00.040100.000
Alex Ovechkin240100.00.050100.000
Devante Smith-Pelly0000-100.020100.00
Chandler Stephenson030100.00.020100.00
Jakub Vrana0000-100.00
Tom Wilson0000-100.00
TOTAL60100.0100.010
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom0000-33.30
Jay Beagle01233.333.3010.000
Madison Bowey0000-33.30
John Carlson01233.333.3010.000
Alex Chiasson01233.333.3010.00
Taylor Chorney0000-33.30
Lars Eller0000-33.30
Tyler Graovac0000-33.30
Evgeny Kuznetsov0000-33.30
Matt Niskanen0000-33.30
Dmitry Orlov0000-33.30
Brooks Orpik11233.333.3010.000
T.J. Oshie0000-33.30
Alex Ovechkin0000-33.30
Devante Smith-Pelly0000-33.30
Chandler Stephenson0000-33.30
Jakub Vrana0000-33.30
Tom Wilson0000-33.30
TOTAL1233.30.000
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom15271.441.450100.010
Jay Beagle12433.3-9.6030.010
Madison Bowey02340.0-0.91233.30
John Carlson17558.331.64266.710
Alex Chiasson03442.92.9030.010
Taylor Chorney02340.0-0.91233.301
Lars Eller11516.7-30.9010.010
Tyler Graovac01516.7-30.9010.000
Evgeny Kuznetsov24544.45.530100.000
Matt Niskanen12820.0-32.910100.001
Dmitry Orlov02820.0-32.910100.020
Brooks Orpik36554.523.32250.020
T.J. Oshie03633.3-11.130100.010
Alex Ovechkin15183.354.750100.000
Devante Smith-Pelly01614.3-35.7010.000
Chandler Stephenson02250.010.9020.020
Jakub Vrana02528.6-16.410100.00
Tom Wilson04180.048.230100.000
TOTAL111640.761.0122
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom14266.737.330100.010
Jay Beagle11233.3-6.7020.010
Madison Bowey02340.01.11233.30
John Carlson05362.535.82166.710
Alex Chiasson02250.013.2020.010
Taylor Chorney02340.01.11233.301
Lars Eller11516.7-30.4010.010
Tyler Graovac01516.7-30.4010.000
Evgeny Kuznetsov23537.5-2.510100.000
Matt Niskanen12820.0-33.810100.001
Dmitry Orlov02820.0-33.810100.020
Brooks Orpik25362.535.82166.720
T.J. Oshie02625.0-21.710100.010
Alex Ovechkin14180.052.230100.000
Devante Smith-Pelly01614.3-35.7010.000
Chandler Stephenson02250.013.2020.020
Jakub Vrana02528.6-15.210100.00
Tom Wilson04180.052.230100.000
TOTAL91439.157.1122

Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced

Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Andreas Borgman4161159.33.74180.030
Tyler Bozak219870.419.070100.010
Connor Brown1141351.9-6.47463.600
Jake Gardiner4251071.423.08280.001
Ron Hainsey6131546.4-14.251131.312
Zach Hyman1201262.58.88561.500
Nazem Kadri271335.0-27.05741.721
Leo Komarov271433.3-29.531220.050
Patrick Marleau1111150.0-8.46746.201
Mitch Marner518966.713.970100.001
Matt Martin15741.7-16.92166.750
Auston Matthews9231363.911.59190.000
Dominic Moore1101050.0-8.22528.620
William Nylander3201066.714.57187.500
Roman Polák3161453.3-4.74450.032
Morgan Rielly2161551.6-7.210758.803
James van Riemsdyk421872.422.470100.020
Nikita Zaitsev5221855.0-2.65935.721
TOTAL564356.656.12612
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Andreas Borgman4161159.3-1.04180.030
Tyler Bozak218675.020.940100.010
Connor Brown1121054.5-7.44180.000
Jake Gardiner322971.017.34266.701
Ron Hainsey6131350.0-14.45645.511
Zach Hyman1181064.36.45183.300
Nazem Kadri261135.3-30.92722.221
Leo Komarov151033.3-32.42722.240
Patrick Marleau171041.2-23.52722.201
Mitch Marner517770.815.140100.000
Matt Martin15741.7-21.32166.750
Auston Matthews7191261.32.05183.300
Dominic Moore110662.53.12166.720
William Nylander316769.613.13175.000
Roman Polák3161061.52.24180.032
Morgan Rielly2141156.0-5.77653.803
James van Riemsdyk320676.924.440100.020
Nikita Zaitsev5211460.00.02250.021
TOTAL513460.059.12510
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Andreas Borgman4161159.3-1.04180.030
Tyler Bozak219870.414.870100.010
Connor Brown1141058.3-2.37187.500
Jake Gardiner423971.918.57277.801
Ron Hainsey6131350.0-14.15645.511
Zach Hyman1201066.710.08188.900
Nazem Kadri271335.0-32.15741.721
Leo Komarov151033.3-32.02722.240
Patrick Marleau191047.4-16.05741.701
Mitch Marner518966.79.670100.001
Matt Martin15741.7-21.12166.750
Auston Matthews8211263.65.78188.900
Dominic Moore110662.53.02166.720
William Nylander318966.79.66185.700
Roman Polák3161061.52.14180.032
Morgan Rielly2161355.2-7.110662.503
James van Riemsdyk421872.418.370100.020
Nikita Zaitsev5221461.11.85271.421
TOTAL543660.067.92511
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Andreas Borgman0000-66.70
Tyler Bozak0000-66.70
Connor Brown0000-66.70
Jake Gardiner02166.766.710100.00
Ron Hainsey0000-66.70
Zach Hyman0000-66.70
Nazem Kadri0000-66.70
Leo Komarov12166.766.710100.010
Patrick Marleau02166.766.710100.000
Mitch Marner0000-66.70
Matt Martin0000-66.70
Auston Matthews12166.766.710100.000
Dominic Moore0000-66.70
William Nylander02166.766.710100.00
Roman Polák0000-66.70
Morgan Rielly0000-66.70
James van Riemsdyk0000-66.70
Nikita Zaitsev0000-66.70
TOTAL2166.7100.010
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Andreas Borgman00000.00
Tyler Bozak00000.00
Connor Brown0030.00.0030.00
Jake Gardiner00000.00
Ron Hainsey0020.00.0050.001
Zach Hyman0020.00.0040.000
Nazem Kadri00000.00
Leo Komarov0030.00.0050.000
Patrick Marleau00000.00
Mitch Marner00000.00
Matt Martin00000.00
Auston Matthews00000.00
Dominic Moore0040.00.0040.000
William Nylander00000.00
Roman Polák0040.00.0030.00
Morgan Rielly0020.00.0010.00
James van Riemsdyk00000.00
Nikita Zaitsev0040.00.0070.000
TOTAL060.00.001
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Andreas Borgman16460.01.23175.010
Tyler Bozak17187.540.110100.000
Connor Brown02340.0-23.62166.700
Jake Gardiner19281.838.010100.000
Ron Hainsey11325.0-40.2030.000
Zach Hyman05362.54.6010.000
Nazem Kadri01325.0-40.2030.000
Leo Komarov12528.6-41.41516.710
Patrick Marleau02433.3-33.41325.000
Mitch Marner46275.022.410100.000
Matt Martin01325.0-40.22166.720
Auston Matthews47370.017.110100.000
Dominic Moore02340.0-23.62250.000
William Nylander18280.032.910100.000
Roman Polák05550.0-14.73350.010
Morgan Rielly12433.3-33.4030.001
James van Riemsdyk17187.540.110100.010
Nikita Zaitsev07370.017.1020.000
TOTAL161159.341.461
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Andreas Borgman16460.0-1.53175.010
Tyler Bozak17187.540.810100.000
Connor Brown02340.0-26.72166.700
Jake Gardiner17187.540.80000
Ron Hainsey11325.0-43.4030.000
Zach Hyman05271.415.20000
Nazem Kadri01325.0-43.4030.000
Leo Komarov0030.0-70.0030.000
Patrick Marleau0030.0-70.0030.000
Mitch Marner46275.021.710100.000
Matt Martin01325.0-43.42166.720
Auston Matthews35271.415.20000
Dominic Moore02340.0-26.72166.700
William Nylander16185.735.70000
Roman Polák05455.6-8.73175.010
Morgan Rielly12433.3-37.3030.001
James van Riemsdyk17187.540.810100.010
Nikita Zaitsev07277.827.80000
TOTAL14960.942.951

Shot Charts